Background
[…] Owens also recruited another ADC employee to help prepare a presentation for a town council meeting. After learning of these findings, ADC terminated Owens's employment because "it learned that he had used company time, equipment, materials, and employees to engage in 'an activity that ultimately harmed ADC.'"

South Carolina Political Opinions/Exercise of Political Rights Statute. Owens filed a wrongful termination lawsuit in October 2015 alleging ADC discharged him in violation of public policy, specifically as articulated in South Carolina Code Section 16-17-560, which makes it unlawful to discharge an employee "because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State." ADC moved for summary judgment, which the circuit court granted.

The South Carolina Court of Appeals' Opinion

ADC's Termination of Owens Was Lawful.