Worldwide: European Parliament Votes To Suspend The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

On July 5, 2018, the European Parliament voted to suspend the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (Privacy Shield), an agreement between the United States and the European Union regarding the obligations of U.S.-based companies to protect Europeans' personal data. The Parliament's resolution calls for the European Commission (the executive arm of the EU) to suspend the existing EU-U.S. data-sharing deal "unless the U.S. is fully compliant" with its terms by September 1, 2018, the date of the Privacy Shield's next annual review.

The EU's call to suspend the Privacy Shield now casts doubt on the viability of one of the primary mechanisms for U.S. corporations to ensure compliance with EU data privacy law. In addition, its passage, just six weeks after enhanced privacy protections went into full effect under the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), may signal enhanced EU privacy enforcement efforts against U.S. organizations.

History of the Privacy Shield

Since 2016, certification under the Privacy Shield has provided U.S. organizations engaged in transatlantic commerce with the means to demonstrate compliance with EU data protection law. It has allowed a measure of predictability and reliability to EU-U.S. commerce, and an assurance to U.S.-based organizations that they will not face enhanced EU regulatory scrutiny or potential EU fines or sanctions for non-compliance.

The EU and the U.S. adopted the Privacy Shield in 2016, in direct response to an adverse legal ruling on October 6, 2015 by the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) in the case Maximillian Schrems v. Data Protection Commissioner (CJEU Case C-362/14). In that matter, Max Schrems, an Austrian lawyer and privacy advocate, filed a complaint against Facebook, which was incorporated in Ireland, to prohibit Facebook's transfer of personal data from Ireland to the U.S. The suit was brought by Schrems in the wake of several disclosures made by former National Security Agency (NSA) employee Edward Snowden, including a specific allegation that Facebook USA participated in the NSA's PRISM surveillance/bulk collection program.

On September 23, 2015, the CJEU ruled in Schrems' favor, declaring a prior EU-U.S. data protection agreement – the Safe Harbor Framework – invalid. In response, the U.S. and the European Commission ("EC") began negotiating a replacement for the Safe Harbor Framework, and on July 12, 2016, U.S. Secretary of Commerce Penny Pritzker and EU Commissioner Věra Jourová announced the approval of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. The Department of Commerce began accepting Privacy Shield compliance certifications on August 1, 2016.

Suspension of the Privacy Shield and GDPR Compliance

Under the broad-reaching requirements of the EU's new GDPR, organizations must not transfer the personal data of EU data subjects outside the EU unless the transfer is to a third country or territory determined by the EC to afford EU personal data an "adequate level of protection." In light of persistent allegations that the U.S. has not appropriately respected the privacy rights of EU data subjects, the U.S. is not one of the countries deemed by the EC to afford adequate protection for EU personal data. Therefore, U.S.-based organizations must separately demonstrate adherence to EU data privacy and protection principles. If certification to requirements of the Privacy Shield is suspended in September 2018, U.S. organizations must establish a new legal basis to provide for ongoing transatlantic data transfers. These compliance mechanisms might include adoption of EC-approved "Standard Contract Clauses" or the development of sector-specific codes of practice or other certification schemes. Regardless of the alternative means adopted, the effect will likely be that U.S.-based organizations will have to expend time and resources to ensure continued EU data transfer compliance.

Conclusion

As Commissioner Jourová announced during the last review of the Privacy Shield in 2017, "transatlantic data transfers are essential for our economy, but the fundamental right to data protection must be ensured also when personal data leaves the EU. Our first review shows that the Privacy Shield works well, but there is some room for improving its implementation. The Privacy Shield is not a document lying in a drawer. It's a living arrangement that both the EU and U.S. must actively monitor to ensure we keep guard over our high data protection standards."

The European Parliament's resolution last week reinforces the need for active monitoring of the Privacy Shield and the potential renegotiation and strengthening of its provisions. Interestingly, while Facebook played a central role in the Schrems decision and the invalidation of the Safe Harbor Framework, the furor over its release of data to Cambridge Analytica may play a central role in the debate by the EC this fall. At stake for U.S.-based organizations will be whether the Privacy Shield remains a viable means to afford adequate protections for EU data or if it will meet the fate of the prior Safe Harbor Framework.

Regardless of the outcome of this fall's review of the Privacy Shield, U.S.-based organizations that are established in the EU, or that offer goods and services to residents of the EU, would be well served to evaluate all current data handling processes including data security, storage, transfer, and retention – and ensure compliance with other required data privacy schemes (GDPR, California Consumer Privacy Act, etc.) and information security frameworks (National Institute of Standards and Technology Special Publication 800-53 Rev. 4, ISO 27002, etc.). This should ensure compliance with current EU and U.S. data privacy law, and establish a solid foundation from which to respond to future changes in the evolving global data privacy law landscape.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Reed Smith
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
Foley Hoag LLP
Smith Gambrell & Russell LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Reed Smith
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
Foley Hoag LLP
Smith Gambrell & Russell LLP
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions