United States: California Enacts A Groundbreaking New Privacy Law

SUMMARY

California's Senate and Assembly unanimously approved AB 375 (also known as the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018), on June 28, 2018. This new consumer privacy bill will be the most progressive and comprehensive privacy law in the United States, reaching far beyond California's borders to give California consumers more visibility and control over their personal information.

IN DEPTH

On June 28, 2018, California's Senate and Assembly unanimously approved a new consumer privacy bill that, once enacted, will be the most progressive and comprehensive privacy law in the United States. The bill was quickly signed into law by California Governor Jerry Brown, only hours before a deadline to withdraw a voter initiative that sought to impose even more stringent obligations on consumer-facing companies. The bill, AB 375 (also known as the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018), will reach far beyond California's borders to give California consumers more visibility and control over their personal information. The law does not take effect until January 1, 2020, leaving plenty of time for changes.

As a general matter, similar individual rights exist in the United States only for particular types of regulated data (e.g., protected health information regulated by HIPAA or consumer credit information regulated by the FCRA). Rights have also been granted to individuals when, for example, a business has decided (for its own business purposes) to permit consumers to access or request deletion of their data. The new law confers these rights more generally with respect to California consumer data and, in this regard, moves California law in the direction of the generally applicable privacy laws that have applied in non-US jurisdictions for years, including Europe's now 1995 Data Protection Directive (recently superseded by General Data Protection Regulation), Japan's 1995 Act on Protection of Personal Information, and South Korea's Personal Information Protection Act.

As the world's fifth largest economy and home to the world's leading technology companies, the new law will have implications that extend well beyond the state's borders. Not unlike Europe's GDPR, which required compliance efforts from companies around the world, the new law will require compliance efforts from business across the US and, indeed, around the world, to the extent they do significant business in California and collect data from California consumers.

Enhancing Consumer Rights

The new law gives consumers much broader access and control over their information. A California consumer will be able to access the categories and specific pieces of personal information collected by a covered business, including information about where the business collected the personal information from, the business's purpose for collecting or selling the personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom the business has shared or sold the personal information. The law also recognizes a right of data portability. In particular, it provides that, where the business discloses the information to the consumer electronically, it should be provided where feasible in a readily usable format that allows the consumer to transfer the information to another entity without hindrance. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.

A consumer also will have the right to require deletion of their personal information, except in limited circumstances such as where the business needs the information to complete the transaction with the consumer or for internal purposes that would be consistent with the consumer's expectations.

In support of the consumer's broad rights, the law codifies an expansive definition of "personal information" that includes any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is otherwise capable of being associated with the consumer or could reasonably be linked to the consumer. This includes common identifiers such as name, address, email address, social security number, driver's license numbers, geolocation data, and education and employment information. It also includes less familiar identifiers such as purchase histories, consumer tendencies, information about internet activity, or any inferences drawn from any such information. This definition goes beyond those in existing privacy laws in California and other states, which typically define personally identifying information as requiring a combination of identifiers, such as financial account information with a corresponding password.

A business will have 45 days to respond to the request, although there is a possibility of obtaining an extension under certain circumstances. The disclosure to the consumer will need to cover the preceding 12-month period, and businesses will be required to respond to requests from a particular consumer twice in a 12-month period, although they obviously could choose to provide additional disclosures in their discretion.

The law will allow consumers to opt out of the sale of their personal information and will prohibit a business for discriminating against or offering inferior products/services to the consumer for exercising this right. The law also will prohibit a business from selling the personal data of a consumer under the age of 16, unless the business has been authorized to do so as a result of an affirmative opt in.

Businesses will have to think through and prepare how they will receive and respond to requests from an operational and data security perspective. The law will require that businesses respond to all requests that are "reasonably verifiable," but it only includes one example of a reasonably verifiable request. In particular, a request submitted through a password-protected account maintained by the consumer with the business while the consumer is logged into the account is considered a verifiable request. The California Attorney General will solicit public participation and promulgate regulations regarding methods to determine reasonable verification of requests before the law goes into effect. We anticipate public participation to be robust and for this area to be particularly scrutinized.

Exceptions

The law does include some carve-outs. A business with single, one-time transaction with a consumer from which information is not sold or retained will not have obligations under this law. If a business's data is not sufficient to qualify as personal information, the business will not need to attempt to re-identify or otherwise link any data that is not maintained in the ordinary course of business to determine whether personal information exists. Lastly, a business that collects information through commercial conduct that takes place entirely outside of California will not be restricted under the law in its collection or sale of consumers' personal information.

Application and Enforcement

The new law will extend beyond California's borders, including to businesses located in other state or other countries provided that they do business in California. Specifically, it will apply to any entity that conducts business in California that (a) has annual gross revenues over $25,000,000 (subject to some adjustments under the law); (b) buys, receives, sells or shares personal information of 50,000 or more California consumers annually; or (c) derives 50 percent or more of its annual revenues from the sale of the personal information of California consumers. If such a business controls or is controlled by another entity and shares common branding, that entity will also be covered by the law.

Any business that does not comply with the requirements of the law will be subject to civil suits, including the potential for class actions, as well as enforcement action from the California Attorney General. Thus, businesses must hone in on policies and procedures for not only their overall data privacy and security measures but also how they will ensure the consumer requests they receive are legitimate and that disclosures are provided to the appropriate consumer.

The law is intended to apply in parallel with other federal, state or local laws. It will not apply in situations where compliance would conflict with a business's obligations under federal, state or local laws. It also will not apply to privileged information or to information governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Availability Act of 1996 as well as several other instances enumerated in the bill.

The California Consumer Privacy Act law is expected to be scrutinized and amended before it goes into effect in 2020 as stakeholders are reviewing the implications of the bill and the Attorney General solicits public participation. McDermott will continue to monitor regulatory developments.

California Enacts A Groundbreaking New Privacy Law

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart
Carlton Fields
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart
Carlton Fields
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions