European Union: Clinical Trial Consents Under The EU GDPR: Where Do We Stand?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) entered into force on 25 May 2018 and, in the absence of any transition period, companies are now expected to be in full compliance with the new requirements. However, with key guidance from regulators only recently released or still in progress, and national implementing legislation enacted at the eleventh hour, developing a GDPR-compliant approach to consent in the context of clinical trials remains an ongoing project. This post reviews the guidance available to date.

European guidance

Before processing personal data, a lawful basis for processing (Article 6) must be established. In addition, "special categories of data", such as health data, may only be processed if one of certain conditions is applicable (Article 9). While patient consent provides both a lawful basis and a permitted condition for processing personal data collected in the context of a clinical trial, it is one only of the available options, and others may be more appropriate.

The EU's data protection advisory body, the Article 29 Working Party (WP29, now the European Data Protection Board), issued its finalised guidelines on the concept of consent under the GDPR in mid-April 2018 (the EU Guidelines). The EU Guidelines explain that:

  • under the GDPR, consent is not always required to process data for the purpose of scientific research—for example, processing may be lawful on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, for compliance with a legal obligation, or for the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, as long as appropriate safeguards are in place and the processing is fair, lawful, transparent and accords with data minimisation standards and individual rights, and that similar considerations also apply to the processing of special category data under the scientific research condition; and
  • consent as a legal basis for processing under the GDPR is distinct from any other consent requirements under ethical standards or procedural obligations, such as those created by the Clinical Trials Directive (CTD) or Regulation (CTR).

The EU Guidelines state that data processing carried out for the purpose of gathering reliable and robust data in line with a clinical trial protocol as approved by the competent regulatory authorities under the CTD or CTR may be considered "necessary for compliance with a legal obligation", and so lawful under the GDPR without the need to obtain consent from patients.

While the clarification that consent is not always required to process data in the context of clinical trials is welcome, the WP29 guidance leaves it to individual companies to determine whether an alternative lawful basis (e.g., legal obligation, public task or legitimate interest) is available in a particular case, and also leaves room for differences of approach between national regulators.

National implementing legislation

Although the GDPR is intended to reduce inconsistencies in the implementation of data protection across the EU, it does allow Member States to lay down their own exemptions and derogations, including in the area of scientific research and public health.

The UK implementing legislation, the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), was passed on 23 May 2018, just days before the GDPR entered into force. In relation to the scientific research condition, the DPA 2018 sets out an additional condition: any such research must be in the public interest. There is as yet no guidance on this additional requirement, but it seems unlikely that a duly authorised and ethically approved clinical trial would ever not be in the public interest.

UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) guidance

The UK data protection authority, the ICO, released its final guidance on consent on 9 May 2018 (the UK Guidance). The UK Guidance includes a section on scientific research that largely mirrors the WP29 guidance: the requirement to have a lawful basis under the GDPR in order to process personal data is entirely separate from any other legal or ethical obligation to obtain consent and, even though individuals have consented to participate in research, a different lawful basis may be more appropriate under the GDPR.

The ICO has also published guidance on the other lawful bases for processing personal data, but these do not cover scientific research or clinical trials specifically. It is also working on more detailed guidance in relation to processing special categories of data, which include health data.

UK HRA and MRC guidance

Guidance on conducting health research in line with the GDPR has been released by two UK bodies, the NHS Health Research Authority (HRA) and the Medical Research Council (MRC), which oversee and fund, respectively, health research in England. Both state that, for the purposes of the GDPR, consent is not the appropriate legal basis for processing data for health and social care research; the appropriate legal basis for processing data will be either that it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest (in the case of universities, NHS organisations, Research Council institutes and other public authorities) or legitimate interests (in the case of commercial companies and charitable research organisations), and the applicable condition for processing special category data will be scientific research.

The HRA and MRC's guidance, therefore, goes further than the WP29 and ICO guidelines, which merely provide that alternative bases to consent "may" be available. Although the HRA and MRC's guidance is not binding, it has been prepared with the involvement of the ICO, and so presumably accords with the ICO's own view. However, the guidance does not seem to envisage that a company may wish to rely on other legal bases, for example, because clinical trials are also on-going in other countries.

So where are we?

It is clear that consent is not necessarily required under the GDPR to process data in the context of a clinical trial, and that any consent obtained under the GDPR will be independent from other legal or ethical obligations to obtain consent. The current position of the relevant UK authorities (the ICO and NHS HRA) appears to be that another lawful basis—necessity for the performance of tasks carried out in the public interest or legitimate interests—is generally more appropriate in the context of clinical trials.

However, despite the intention that the Regulation should lead to harmonisation across the EU, industry bodies and regulators in other Member States appear to be taking different views on the lawful basis of processing. The Dutch Central Committee on Research Involving Human Subjects has published guidance on the impact of the GDPR, and states that the requirement for consent under the GDPR is satisfied by the existing requirement under Dutch medical research legislation to obtain explicit consent to the processing of personal data. We also understand that in Germany, consent is considered to be the correct legal basis. While there is a mechanism in the GDPR to resolve inconsistencies between national data protection authorities as to their application of the GDPR, this has not (as yet) been triggered. In any event, in light of the possibility for national legislation to include derogations in relation to the scientific research condition for processing health and other sensitive data, designing EU-wide clinical trials will still require companies to consider the national data protection regimes in each country from which patients are recruited.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions