United States: Health Care Policy Newsletter - 25 Junes 2018

Foley & Lardner LLP's ("Foley") Bipartisan Public Policy Team is pleased to share our "Public Policy Weekly* Health Care Newsletter" in which we compile the latest Health care policy news and legislation. *Please note that we publish this newsletter only when Congress is in session.

This Week in Health Care Policy (June 11-15, 2018)

Congress

Legislation and Committee Activity

House Passes Package to Combat the Opioid Crisis – The House of Representatives today passed the Substance Use-Disorder Prevention that Promotes Opioid Recovery and Treatment (SUPPORT) for Patients and Communities Act (H.R. 6) authored by Energy and Commerce Committee Chairman Greg Walden (R-OR), Ways and Means Committee Chairman Kevin Brady (R-TX), Energy and Commerce Committee Ranking Member Frank Pallone, Jr. (D-NJ), and Ways and Means Committee Ranking Member Richard Neal (D-MA). H.R. 6 passed the House by a bipartisan vote of 396-14. Read More

House Passes 12 More E&C Bills to Combat the Opioid Crisis – On Tuesday, the House of Representatives continued its two-week long consideration of dozens of bills to combat the opioid crisis. Passing the House on Tuesday were 18 additional bills, including 12 from the Energy and Commerce Committee, that included provisions within the committee's jurisdiction. Read More

House Passes Mullin Bill to Update Law that has Impeded Patient Care and Safety – On Wednesday, the House of Representatives passed the Overdose Prevention and Patient Safety Act (H.R. 6082), authored by Rep. Markwayne Mullin (R-OK), by a bipartisan vote of 357-57. H.R. 6082 will align the use of substance use disorder (SUD) treatment records with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). Read More

The Hill: House passes bill allowing Medicaid to pay for certain opioid, cocaine treatment – The House passed a bill on Wednesday allowing the Medicaid program to pay for opioid and cocaine addiction treatment in certain inpatient facilities, despite opposition from many Democrats. The bill passed in a 261-155 vote. Read More

Senate Committee Approves FY2019 Financial Services & General Government Appropriations Bill – On Thursday, the Senate Committee on Appropriations advanced a $23.688 billion funding measure that prioritizes national programs to combat terrorism financing, spur small business growth, maintain a fair and efficient judicial system, and target heroin and prescription drug abuse. Read More

Congress Needs More Information to Make 340B Program Work Better for Patients – On Wednesday, Senate health committee Chairman Lamar Alexander (R-TN) said Congress needs more accurate information to determine how to make the 340B Program work better for patients and hospitals. Read More

Senate Budget Committee Members Press HHS on Billions of Improper Payments in Medicare and Medicaid – On Tuesday, Republican members of the Senate Budget Committee sent a letter to Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) Secretary Alex Azar on his agency's plan to address the $89 billion of improper payments made within the Medicare and Medicaid programs each year. Read More

Ways and Means Markup on Health Bills – On Thursday, the House Ways and Means Committee approved three health bills in committee markup- the first bill, H.R. 4952 would direct the Secretary of Health and Human Services to conduct a study and submit a report on the effects of the inclusion of quality increases in the determination of blended benchmark amounts under part C of the Medicare program. The second, H.R. 6142 would o authorize a joint action plan and report on drug waste and the third bill, H.R. 6138 would amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to provide for ambulatory surgical center representation during the review of hospital outpatient payment rates under part B of the Medicare program, and for other purposes .The committee approved the bills in a voice vote and sent it to the House floor. Read More

Rep. Richmond introduces Medicare Part E Bill – On June 14, Rep. Cedric Richmond (D-LA) introduced a bill to provide for the establishment of Medicare part E public health plans, and other purposes (H.R. 6117). Read More

House Democrats Press HHS on Gag Rule – On Wednesday, the House Oversight Committee Democrats sent a letter to HHS Secretary Alex Azar, requesting documents on the proposed gag rule for the Title X program. The issue is separate from the funding announcement and would effectively ban many health care providers from referring patients for abortion. Read More

Administration

Newsday: Trump proposing to reorganize federal government – The Trump administration proposed a major reorganization of the federal government on Thursday, calling a merger for the education and labor departments, moving the federal food stamp program to the Department of Health and Human Services and renaming that agency. The plan represented the latest aspiration of a presidential administration to revamp a sprawling federal government. Read More

HHS

SAMHSA accepting applications for up to $50 million to help tribes address opioid crisis – On Thursday, The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) announced that it is accepting applications for up to $50 million in Tribal Opioid Response Grants. The grants, which will go to tribes and tribal organizations, will fund prevention, treatment, and recovery activities in response to the opioid crisis. Read More

Secretary Azar Praises Trump Administration Expansion of Health Insurance Options – HHS Secretary Alex Azar issued a statement regarding the Department of Labor's release of a final rule on the regulation of Association/Small Business Health Plans. Read More

Labor

The Hill: New Labor rule will be a big health care boon for small businesses – The Labor Department's newly published regulation on Association Health Plans (AHPs) delivers an emphatic yes, promising to make health coverage in the small business sector both less expensive and more widely available. Read More

CMS

CMS Launches Data Element Library Supporting Interoperability – On Thursday, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) announced the agency's first Data Element Library (DEL). The DEL is a new CMS database that supports the exchange of electronic health information. Using this free, centralized resource, the public for the first time can view the specific types of data that CMS requires post-acute care facilities (such as nursing homes and rehabilitation hospitals) to collect as part of the health assessment of their patients. Read More

CMS seeks public input on reducing the regulatory burdens of the Stark Law – On Thursday, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) issued a Request for Information (RFI) seeking recommendations and input from the public on how to address any undue impact and burden of the physician self-referral law (also known as the "Stark Law"), focusing in part on how the law may impede care coordination, a key aspect of systems that deliver value. Read More

CMS Statement: Administrator Verma Applauds Greater Access to Health Coverage under New Rule – The Trump Administration took important steps to help small business employees and their families, who were left out of Obamacare, gain access to higher quality, more affordable health coverage. The number of small businesses that offer health coverage has been declining for years and Obamacare did nothing to reverse this trend. Read More

FDA

Statement from Douglas Throckmorton, M.D., deputy center director for regulatory programs in FDA's Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, on the agency's response to ongoing drug shortages for critical products – Among the biggest challenges health care providers and patients face are shortages of medically necessary medications. These shortages greatly impact patient treatment options and require practitioners to make difficult decisions that can compromise care, such as rationing supplies or using less desirable, but more readily available, alternative therapies. The FDA also understands the impact and concern these shortages may have on patients and we want to reassure them that their care will continue to be our priority. Read More

FDA approves first continuous glucose monitoring system with a fully implantable glucose sensor and compatible mobile app for adults with diabetes – On Thursday, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration approved the Eversense Continuous Glucose Monitoring (CGM) system for use in people 18 years of age and older with diabetes. This is the first FDA-approved CGM system to include a fully implantable sensor to detect glucose, which can be worn for up to 90 days. Read More

States

LA Times: Medicaid strategy favored by Trump may make care less affordable, new studies indicate – Even as the Trump administration pushes to make Medicaid enrollees pay a greater share of their healthcare costs, new research suggests this strategy may prevent many poor patients from getting needed care. An independent study of Indiana, which has helped pioneer the strategy of charging Medicaid patients, identified lower rates of health coverage in the state than in neighboring states that do not impose the same costs. Read More

New York State Department of Health Announces Opioid Use to be Added as a Qualifying Condition for Medical Marijuana – On Monday, the New York State Department of Health announced it will develop a regulatory amendment to add opioid use as a qualifying condition for medical marijuana. "The opioid epidemic in New York State is an unprecedented crisis, and it is critical to ensure that providers have as many options as possible to treat patients in the most effective way," said New York State Health Commissioner Dr. Howard Zucker. " Read More

Bloomberg Law: California Budget Excludes Curtailed Hospital Rx Discounts – California's budget for the fiscal year that starts July 1 rejected Gov. Jerry Brown's (D) proposal to exclude Medicaid beneficiaries from a federal program offering discounted drugs to safety-net hospitals and clinics. Read More

Primaries

WTOP: Incumbents roll to victories in DC's Democratic primary – With Mayor Muriel Bowser and U.S. House Del. Eleanor Holmes Norton leading the way, all the incumbents in D.C.'s Democratic primary have been projected as winners by The Associated Press. Read More

On Tuesday, June 26 – Colorado, Maryland, Mississippi, New York, Oklahoma, South Carolina, and Utah will head to the polls. Read More

Looking Ahead

The House and Senate are in session next week.

On Tuesday, the Senate Finance Committee will hold a hearing on Prescription Drug Affordability and Innovation: Addressing Challenges in Today's Market. HHS Secretary Alex Azar will testify. Read More

On Tuesday, the House Appropriations Committee will markup the FY19 Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Appropriation Bill. Read More

On Tuesday, the House Veteran Affairs Committee will hold a hearing on electronic health records. Read More

On Wednesday, the Senate HELP Committee will hold a hearing on How to Reduce Health Care Costs: Understanding the Cost of Health Care in America. Read More

On Wednesday, the House Oversight Committee will hold a hearing on the Trump administrations government reorganization plan. Read More

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions