Subsequent negotiations proved unsuccessful, and Burandt abandoned his efforts to wrest legal title to the patent from IRI. Some four years passed, and IRI failed to pay the first maintenance fee, resulting in the patent's expiration on October 9, 1994.

Meanwhile, the inventor had fallen on hard times. According to his psychiatrist, Burandt became mentally disabled at some point prior to 1992. In 2001, Burandt learned that the patent had expired. He regained legal title from IRI in 2002 and filed a petition under 37 C.F.R. § 1.378(b) "for acceptance of a delayed fee payment." Under 35 U.S.C. § 41, the USPTO Director "may accept the payment of any maintenance fee... after the six month [grace] period if the delay is shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been unavoidable." The USPTO denied Burandt's petition. Burandt filed suit against the Director of the USPTO under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), "alleging that the [USPTO] Director's denial of his request for reinstatement was arbitrary and capricious and an abuse of discretion."