The Facts
[…] He also
sought 12% penalty interest under the UTPA, but the trial court
"declined to award penalty interest under the UTPA, finding
that penalty interest did not apply because the UIM claim was
'reasonably in dispute' for purposes of MCL
500.2006(4)." The Court of Appeals affirmed, "holding
that the 'reasonably in dispute' language applied to
plaintiff's UIM claim because a UIM claim 'essentially'
places the insured in the shoes of a third-party
claimant."
The Supreme Court's Decision
The Supreme Court disagreed with the lower courts' interpretation of MCL 500.2006(4), which provides:
If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured's contract of insurance. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, then the benefits paid shall bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith and the bad faith was determined by a court of law.
The Court observed that the statute has "two
sentences" dividing insurance claimants "into two
distinct classes. The first sentence creates a class of claimants
who are insureds or an individual or entity directly entitled to
benefits under an insured's insurance contract. The second