United States: Privacy Implications Of President Trump's Immigration Order

On Wednesday, January 25, President Donald J. Trump directed federal agencies, "to the extent consistent with applicable law," to ensure that "their privacy policies exclude persons who are not U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents from the protections of the Privacy Act regarding personally identifiable information." That directive, Section 14 of an Executive Order that expands enforcement of U.S. immigration laws, is a departure from how the federal government previously has treated personally identifiable information ("PII") of those who are not U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents ("non-U.S. persons") in many contexts, including the processing of visas and immigration records.

The Privacy Act of 1974 requires federal agencies to meet specific minimum privacy standards with respect to PII in databases they maintain. The Privacy Act is frequently recognized for promoting the Fair Information Practice Principles ("FIPPs"), which have become a widely accepted framework for evaluating and considering systems, processes or programs that impact individual privacy. The FIPPs have served as a model for the privacy laws of many U.S. states, foreign countries and international organizations.1

Although the Privacy Act only requires that federal agencies apply minimum privacy standards to the PII of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents,2 many agencies historically have applied the same standards to the PII of non-U.S. persons as well.3 In addition, the Judicial Redress Act of 20154 gives the Attorney General discretion to extend the rights and remedies of the Privacy Act to citizens of specific regional economic integration organizations and foreign countries to the extent they are so designated in the Federal Register. Pursuant to the Judicial Redress Act, outgoing Attorney General Loretta Lynch officially designated the EU and most EU member countries as "covered" countries whose citizens are afforded Privacy Act protections, effective February 1, 2017.5 As a result, the Privacy Act now covers the processing of personal data of EU citizens by federal agencies in the United States. Nothing in Section 14 changes this coverage, because the Executive Order does not trump the Judicial Redress Act or the Federal Register designations.

A. Initial Privacy Impact

In order to comply with Section 14, federal agencies will need to revise their privacy policies to exclude non-U.S. persons. In the short term, these changes primarily will impact non-U.S. persons who are citizens of countries outside of the EU, because any changes must be consistent with the Judicial Redress Act, which extends the protections of the Privacy Act to EU citizens based on the current Federal Register designations.

Pursuant to their revised privacy policies, however, agencies lawfully may ignore the FIPPs when processing the PII of non-U.S. persons who are citizens of countries outside of the EU. For example, agencies may disclose the PII of such non-U.S. persons without their consent to other agencies or third parties. While disclosures of this sort presumably include the Executive Order's proposed publication of lists of crimes committed by aliens,6 the ability to share information freely appears to sweep more broadly. Agencies may no longer be able to:

  • provide non-U.S. persons who are citizens of countries outside of the EU with access to PII concerning them that is maintained in agency databases;
  • devote resources to ensure that PII of such persons is accurate, relevant, timely and complete; or
  • consider requests from such persons that their records be amended.

As a result, non-U.S. persons from countries outside the EU may be unable to confirm that data held about them is correct, or request that mistakes in such data be corrected.

B. Longer-Term Privacy Impact

Although some European commentators have voiced concern that the Executive Order threatens the viability of the recently enacted EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework for regulating transatlantic data transfers, the EU Commission reportedly indicated in an emailed statement that such concerns are unfounded. The Commission added that the U.S.-EU Data Protection and Privacy Agreement, which establishes a set of protections, including specific judicial redress rights, for PII exchanged between the United States and the EU for law enforcement purposes, also will remain in place.

Once confirmed, the new Attorney General will have some discretion under the Judicial Redress Act to remove the designations of the EU and most EU member countries as "covered" countries whose citizens are afforded Privacy Act protections. Nonetheless, the new Executive Order does not require such removal explicitly. Unless the European Commission decides to reconsider whether the privacy rights afforded EU citizens under the Judicial Redress Act adequately protect their PII, it is too soon to say whether the Executive Order specifically will impact the Privacy Shield status quo.

Footnotes

1. See, e.g., United States Department of Homeland Security, Privacy Policy Guidance Memorandum (Dec. 29, 2008).

2. See 5 U.S.C. § 552a(a)(2).

3. See, e.g., Department of Homeland Security Privacy Policy Guidance Memorandum No. 2007-1 (2007) ("As a matter of DHS policy, any personally identifiable information (PII) that is collected, used, maintained, and/or disseminated in connection with a mixed system by DHS shall be treated as a System of Records subject to the Privacy Act regardless of whether the information pertains to a U.S. citizen, Legal Permanent Resident, visitor, or alien.").

4. Pub. Law No. 114-126 §2(d).

5. The designations will become effective simultaneously with the U.S.-EU Data Protection and Privacy Agreement (DPPA). Congress passed the Judicial Redress Act in order to implement the redress right provisions of the DPPA.

6. See Section 9(b) of the Executive Order.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Proskauer Rose LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Proskauer Rose LLP
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions