Background
[…] 10 As a reminder, the Pre-Pre Transactions are those where the collateral was liquidated and payments were distributed prior to the LBSF petition date. The Pre-Post Transactions are those where the swaps were terminated prior to the LBSF petition date but distributions were not made until after the LBSF petition date.

11 Section 365(e)(1) provides that only modifications that occurred after the commencement of the case may be invalidated. 11 U.S.C. § 365(e)(1) (emphasis added).

12 Section 560 of the Bankruptcy Code provides: The exercise of any contractual right of any swap participant or financial participant to cause the liquidation, termination or acceleration of one or more swap agreements because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1)...shall not be stayed, avoided or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court...in any proceeding under this title. 11 U.S.C. § 560.

13 In so arguing, LBSF relied heavily on language in Judge Peck's decision in Perpetual holding that section 560 did not protect the relevant priority provisions.