United States: Privacy Shield Approved

Quick Read

  • The European Commission has formally adopted the Privacy Shield, which replaces Safe Harbor and provides another lawful method for U.S. companies to transfer the personal data of European citizens to the United States
  • Any U.S. company that receives personal data from the EU must adopt one of the approved mechanisms for cross-border transfers of personal data: (1) Standard Contractual Clauses, (2) Binding Corporate Rules (for inter-company/affiliate transfers), or (3) Privacy Shield
  • U.S. companies will be able to register online through the U.S. Department of Commerce (USDOC) as of August 1, 2016:
    • If you were registered under Safe Harbor, you will still need to complete a new registration, along with an internal review, in order to register under the Privacy Shield
  • The Privacy Shield contains a number of requirements for companies to comply with, including:
    • Notifying individuals about the extent of and purposes for data collection and processing
    • Ensuring accountability of organizations for data they transfer to third parties (onward transfers)
    • Additional rights of individuals to access and modify personal data
    • Expanded opt-out rights for individuals
    • Maintaining the accuracy of personal data and only collecting data relevant to the intended use of and purposes for collecting the data
    • Compliance reviews by and the obligation to cooperate with the USDOC
    • Recourse mechanisms for individuals who have complaints about a company's privacy practices or activities
    • Ensuring privacy commitments and obligations are kept as long as data is held by the company
  • Privacy Shield will likely require companies to:
    • Revisit their third party contracts with respect to the more stringent requirements for onward transfers of personal data
    • Review data retention and protection policies and procedures
    • Conduct an annual review of the company's data protection measures
  • EU citizens have multiple methods of recourse for complaints that an organization has failed to comply with the Privacy Shield or failed to properly address such complaints
  • Privacy Shield is not the same as the Global Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and compliance with the Privacy Shield does not guarantee compliance with GDPR

On July 8, 2016, the Article 31 Committee, comprised of representatives of the European Union (EU) member states, voted to approve a revised Privacy Shield framework that is intended to replace the Safe Harbor framework invalidated by the European Court of Justice (ECJ) in October 2015 and provide another lawful method for U.S. companies to transfer the personal data of European citizens to the United States. Then, on July 12, 2016, the European Commission (EC) endorsed the Privacy Shield, establishing it as a valid alternative to the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) and Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs) in order to export personal data of EU citizens.

The Privacy Shield may still, however, be the target of scrutiny and legal challenges. A number of critics have already warned that the revised deal is "flawed" and toothless to prevent mass surveillance by the U.S. government once personal data is in the U.S. Additionally, four EU member states abstained: Austria, Bulgaria, Croatia, and Slovenia. Not surprisingly, Max Schrems, the Austrian law graduate and privacy advocate whose successful challenge to the Safe Harbor resulted in its invalidation last year, has already vowed to challenge the legality of the Privacy Shield.

Impact to Businesses

Any U.S. company that receives personal data from the EU must adopt one of the approved mechanisms for cross-border transfers of personal data: (1) Standard Contractual Clauses, (2) Binding Corporate Rules (for inter-company/affiliate transfers), or (3) Privacy Shield. Similarly, companies in the EU that transfer personal data from the EU to the U.S. must ensure that one of the approved mechanisms is used to validate such transfers to companies in the U.S. Since any company seeking to export personal data from within the European Economic Area must do so in compliance with a valid legal mechanism, companies should now (1) determine whether self-certifying to the Privacy Shield makes sense for their organization and (2) if so, conduct a gap analysis between its current practices and the Privacy Shield requirements and remediate deficiencies to enable the company to self-certify to the Privacy Shield. If an organization decides not to utilize Privacy Shield, it must determine and implement an alternative mechanism of transfer in order to legally transfer personal data from the EU to the U.S., as any transfer not following one of the approved mechanisms would not be legal.

Background

The Safe Harbor agreement was relied on by approximately 4,000 U.S. companies to legally transfer the personal data of EU citizens to the United States. However, in October 2015, the Safe Harbor agreement was invalidated by the ECJ in the Schrems case on the grounds that the U.S. surveillance activities brought to light by Edward Snowden threatened the privacy rights of EU citizens without any means for judicial redress. The decision put at risk the transfer of personal data between the European Union and the United States. Since then, representatives of both the EU and the U.S. have been negotiating a new framework for cross-border data transfer that would comply with the laws and regulations governing the privacy rights of EU citizens.

In February 2016, the EC revealed the details on the proposed Privacy Shield framework designed to replace the invalidated Safe Harbor agreement. The original draft of the Privacy Shield was met with concerns by EU regulatory organizations, and on April 13, the European Union's Article 29 Working Party (Article 29) issued an opinion rejecting the draft Privacy Shield because, among other reasons, it believed that the Privacy Shield did not preempt "massive and indiscriminate" bulk surveillance of EU citizens; it believed that there needed to be a built-in mechanism for adjusting the Privacy Shield for the upcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); and it was not convinced that the Ombudsman would have the necessary independence and authority to enforce the requirements of the Privacy Shield and address EU citizen complaints. On May 27, the European Parliament officially asked the EC to renegotiate with the United States to address the concerns in the Privacy Shield. The call to renegotiate created a significant amount of uncertainty for U.S. companies wishing to transfer and process data of EU citizens, with some rushing to try to quickly implement other approved mechanisms of transfer.

Since this time, U.S. officials and the EC have been meeting to address these concerns. On July 8, they unveiled the revised Privacy Shield concurrently with the announcement that the Article 31 Committee had reviewed and approved its adoption. The revision is accompanied with a Draft Commission Implementing Decision Regarding the Adequacy of the Protection Provided by the European Union-U.S. Privacy Shield (the Implementing Decision), which has now been adopted by the Commission.

Privacy Shield Requirements

The following is a summary of the key elements of the Privacy Shield:

  • Contract Requirements for Onward Transfers of Personal Data to Third Parties. Companies that participate in the Privacy Shield must include a number of new provisions in their contracts with third parties (e.g., service providers, business partners, etc.) when personal data will be transferred to such third parties. These provisions include: (a) the third party must notify the company transferring the data if it can no longer provide the level of protection required by the Privacy Principles described in the Privacy Shield (the Principles); (b) personal data must be deleted or de-identified by the third party after the data is no longer needed for the identified processing purpose or compatible purposes; (c) service providers using personal data may only act on instructions from the "data controller" (e.g., the company transferring the personal data to the service provider) and assist the data controller in responding to individuals that exercise their privacy rights under the Principles. Thus, companies will need to consider what changes or amendments will need to be made to these types of agreements.
  • Individual's Rights to Modify Personal Data. The Access and Correction Principle provides a data subject with the right to obtain confirmation whether the organization was processing personal data that related to the data subject and, if so, to get access to the data within a reasonable time. The Privacy Shield, as finalized, now clarifies that individuals will also have the right to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate personal data or personal data that has been processed in violation of the principles. Organizations may not charge an excessive fee for a data subject to exercise these rights and a data subject may exercise these rights without any justification.
  • Applicability to Downstream Processors. The Accountability Principle under the original draft Privacy Shield required that transfers of personal data were only permitted for limited and specific purposes that were on the basis of a contract (or a similar arrangement within a corporate group) that provided for the same level of protection required by the Principles. The Privacy Shield now makes it clear that these requirements (and all of the Principles) must apply to all downstream parties that may be involved in the processing of data no matter where they are located.
  • Expanded Opt-Out Rights. The Choice Principle in the original draft Privacy Shield provided an opt-out right for data subjects if their personal data was to be disclosed to a third party or to be used for a materially different purpose. As adopted, the Privacy Shield adds the additional requirement that when the new purpose is compatible with, but nonetheless materially different from, the original purpose, data subjects may opt out or object. Data subjects will now also be able to opt out at any time when personal data is used for direct marketing purposes.
  • Relevancy and Accuracy of Personal Data. The Integrity and Purpose Limitation Principles described in the original draft of the Privacy Shield required that in order to collect and use personal data, the personal data must be relevant to the purpose of the processing. For example, if the personal data was collected to provide services to the individual, the data could not also be used for marketing purposes without the appropriate notice and consent of the individual. The Privacy Shield, as adopted, makes it clear that organizations must additionally ensure that personal data is reliable for its intended use and that it is accurate, complete, and current. Thus, companies will need to ensure that whatever personal data is collected is needed and relevant for the intended purpose for collecting the personal data, and that the data remains accurate.
  • Recourse Mechanisms for EU Citizen Redress. The Implementing Decision details the manner of recourse that EU citizens will have for complaints that an organization has failed to comply with the Privacy Shield or failed to properly address such complaints. In particular, the Implementing Decision describes the eight levels of redress, each of which must be addressed in a specific sequence that will be available to EU citizens. These mechanisms of redress include a process for individuals to complain to companies, a requirement that companies respond to complaints within 45 days, and provide at no cost to EU citizens a means of Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) escalation if an individual is not satisfied with the company's response. In addition, EU Data Processing Authorities (DPAs) may refer complaints directly to the U.S. Department of Commerce (USDOC) or the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. Complaints regarding access by national intelligence may still be directly referred to the Ombudsperson as an ADR of last resort. Companies signing on to comply with the Privacy Shield will need to understand their obligations with respect to responding to and resolving privacy-related complaints from individuals.
  • USDOC Will Conduct Compliance Reviews. To address Article 29's concern that the Safe Harbor framework was not well enforced, the Implementing Decision describes that the USDOC will be tasked with monitoring compliance of each organization that self-certifies to the Privacy Shield (including through official compliance reviews), and ensuring that violators will return or delete the personal data invalidly transferred under the guise of the Privacy Shield. Similarly, the USDOC is also required to monitor any false claims of participation or use of the Privacy Shield certification mark. Compliance reviews will include detailed questionnaires and investigations when the responses are unsatisfactory or there is a complaint. Thus, companies will need to have practices and policies in place to ensure it remains compliant with the Privacy Shield Principles.
  • Privacy Shield Extends Beyond EU Member States. The Privacy Shield will apply not only to transfer of personal data from EU member states, but also to such transfers from Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway.
  • Restrictions on U.S. Government "Bulk Collection." One important concern in Article 29's rejection of the initial draft of the Privacy Shield was around the U.S.'s indiscriminate bulk collection and access to personal data for national security surveillance activities. The revised Privacy Shield directly addresses this by stating that "bulk collection will only be authorized exceptionally where targeted collection is not feasible, and will be accompanied by additional safeguards to minimize the amount of data collected and subsequent access (which will have to be targeted and only be allowed for specific purposes)." The Privacy Shield does not define the term "feasible" and this is likely to be the subject of future litigation and regulatory enforcement actions. Nevertheless, the Implementing Decision describes in detail that the EC has analyzed U.S. laws and has recognized that such laws contain a number of limitations on the U.S. government's access to, and use of, personal data for national security purposes. It also describes that the redress mechanisms in the Privacy Shield, as finalized, provide sufficient safeguards for data subjects to protect against unlawful interference and the risks for abuse. The U.S. also provided written assurances that "the access of public authorities for law enforcement and national security will be subject to clear limitations, safeguards and oversight mechanisms" while ruling out any indiscriminate mass surveillance of EU citizens. Notably, the Implementing Decision explicitly concludes that, in the Commission's opinion, the standards set by the ECJ in the Schrems decision are satisfied by the current U.S. laws.
  • Authority and Independence of Privacy Shield Ombudsman Established. The Implementing Decision describes that it is satisfied that the role of the Privacy Shield Ombudsman will have not only the authority, but also the independence, to perform its roles under the Privacy Shield. The role of the Privacy Shield Ombudsperson will be comprised of a Senior Coordinator for International Information Technology and Diplomacy designated by the Secretary of State, as well as appropriate additional State Department officials necessary to assist in the performance of the Ombudsperson's duties. Additionally, the Privacy Shield Ombudsperson will work closely with other officials from other departments and will report directly to the Secretary of State and be independent from the intelligence community. The U.S. Secretary of State will be required to ensure that the Ombudsperson will carry out the function objectively and free from any improper influence that may have an effect on the Ombudsperson's obligations under the Privacy Shield.
  • Annual Review. Data protection authorities from the EU and the USDOC will review the Privacy Shield framework on an annual basis to ensure it functions properly and adopt any changes to the Privacy Shield as required, such as due to new legislation. Companies that self-certify to the Privacy Shield will be required to adopt any implemented changes.

Future Discussions Regarding Principles and Requirements for Automated Decision Making

The Implementing Decision also noted that there is still a difference in the way the United States and the European Union address companies' use of personal data to make automated decisions that affect individuals. The U.S. only provides regulation in certain sectors, such as employment offers and credit and lending decisions, while Europe and the GDPR provides broader protections across almost all sectors. The Implementing Decision describes that the U.S. and EU will discuss these issues during the annual reviews of the implementation of the Privacy Shield, which may include similar rights described in the GDPR, namely the right for an individual to object to such decisions that are based solely on such automated decision making, unless there are appropriate safeguards in place or there are other conditions that necessitate such decision making.

Recommendations

Determine Whether Privacy Shield is Right for You

The first step is to determine whether Privacy Shield is right for your organization. In addition to the Privacy Shield, other transfer options include the Standard Contractual Clauses and Binding Corporate Rules (for inter-company transfers). If your organization was previously Safe Harbor-certified, Privacy Shield may be a cost-efficient mechanism as you are probably already compliant to a degree with some of the requirements of the Privacy Shield. However, given the very likely legal challenges to Privacy Shield, consideration should be given to the relative cost of compliance and protections as compared to the other valid compliance mechanisms.

If you were not Safe Harbor-certified, the determination of whether Privacy Shield is appropriate for your organization requires consideration of the extent to which your company receives personal data from EU citizens, including the number of different organizations from which you receive personal data. If the amount of personal data transfers is limited, it may be more appropriate for the company to use the SCCs or BCRs. For those organizations that have already entered into the SCCs and BCRs and have undergone and implemented the additional measures required to comply, there is no need to certify to the Privacy Shield. However, if you have not already entered into the SCCs and BCRs, the cost to implement the SCCs and BCRs might be too high or might not effectively address your particular data transfer model, leaving implementation of the Privacy Shield as the only remaining option. Due to pending and likely future legal challenges, it still remains to be seen, however, whether the SCCs will remain a viable and legal alternative for cross-border data transfers. For the time being, they are. However, the pending challenge in the Ireland High Court in Dublin relating to a decision by the Data Protection Commissioner on EU-U.S. data transfer channels still remains. That challenge may wind its way all the way up to the ECJ to decide whether the SCCs that provide legitimacy to many existing trans-Atlantic data transfers are legal. The fate of the SCCs may rest upon that case.

Whether or not your organization was Safe Harbor-certified, companies with access to personal health care or financial data are more likely to have measures in place protecting personal data in a manner similar to the requirements of the Privacy Shield. Thus, certifying for the Privacy Shield should not be overly onerous.

While organizations certifying under the Privacy Shield will face increased scrutiny, the liability and risk to an organization for not having a legal mechanism for compliance is too great to be ignored. While there was once a time that a company could lay low, "allowing" some companies to avoid registering for Safe Harbor out of fear that by registering, they were adding their name to a public registry and opening themselves up to public scrutiny, the current global climate and lack of tolerance for not properly protecting personal data is so great that now every organization is subject to scrutiny, registered or not.

Finally, due to the anticipated legal challenges to the Privacy Shield, companies – particularly those "on the fence" about whether to self-certify to the Privacy Shield – may want to consider waiting until the dust settles a bit more on the future of and likelihood of continued validity of the Privacy Shield.

Privacy Shield Does Not Guarantee Compliance With the GDPR

Importantly, the updated draft of the Privacy Shield makes it clear that the Privacy Shield will only apply to processing by U.S. companies that do not fall within the scope of other EU legislation, and compliance with the Privacy Shield may not be sufficient for compliance with other EU legislation. In particular, organizations should not assume that compliance with the Privacy Shield is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of the activities described in Article 3 of the GDPR, which may apply to most organizations. Article 3 of GDPR brings organizations under the scope of the GDPR no matter where they are located when their processing activities are related to (1) the offering of goods or services to individuals in the EU regardless of whether any payment is required or (2) the monitoring of behaviors of individuals when that behavior takes place in the EU. In other words, most companies that may consider signing up for Privacy Shield will still need to comply with the GDPR when it becomes effective on May 25, 2018.

If Privacy Shield is Right for You, Conduct a Gap Analysis

If Privacy Shield is right for you, your business will need to conduct a gap analysis to determine what practices and procedures need to be put in place in order to submit the self-certification application to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles. This process involves an internal or external review process where the company's current practices with respect to collection, storage, processing, and security of personal data from the EU are evaluated against the Privacy Shield Principles. Prior to submitting the self-certification application, the organization will need to satisfy itself that it has appropriate policies and practices in place to certify to compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles. While many Privacy Shield requirements are common among U.S. companies (such as implementing reasonable security safeguards to protect personal data), many requirements are not. For example, as discussed more fully above, Privacy Shield requires downstream vendor contracts to require compliance relating to data minimization, data destruction, and access to personal data.

Effective Date

Registration via the USDOC website will open on August 1, 2016, allowing U.S. companies to register to be on the Privacy Shield list and self-certify that they meet the high data protection standards set out under the Privacy Shield. Registration will have to be renewed annually. While there is no transition period for the new Privacy Shield, the obligations described in the Principles of the Privacy Shield framework will apply upon certification, with a narrow grace period for complying with the new rules regarding onward transfers (allowing any organization that self-certifies within the two months after the effective date of Privacy Shield nine months to comply with the rules applicable under the Accountability for Onward Transfer Principle).

If Privacy Shield is Not Right for You, Implement Alternative Mechanisms as Applicable

If your company determines Privacy Shield is not warranted or desirable, then (assuming the company receives personal data from the EU) the company will need to adopt an alternative mechanism to comply with the EU data transfer laws such as the SCCs or BCRs. However, given the time and effort required to satisfy the requirements of the SCCs and BCRs, if your organization has not already gone down that path, it might be that you have little choice but to implement the Privacy Shield, as doing nothing is not an option and could result in a finding of non-compliance. Even though Safe Harbor was invalidated, the requirement to use a valid mechanism of transfer was not lifted. Thus, all organizations must consider one of the valid transfer mechanisms.

Looking Forward

For the first time since the invalidation of Safe Harbor, the uncertainty for U.S. companies regarding their obligations for protection and transfer of personal data of EU citizens is cleared. However, the clarity may be fleeting, given it is highly anticipated that the Privacy Shield will be challenged on multiple fronts. In addition to the challenges that await, there are other potential changes to the Privacy Shield in light of the UK voting to leave the rest of the EU. While the UK may have to adopt the EU data protections rules post-Brexit, it is unclear what that will look like.

While the Article 29 Working Party (made up of the national data protection authorities) previously stated that they would likely challenge the Privacy Shield in court without further clarification on the protection of EU personal data, in response to the revised Privacy Shield, they have indicated that they would meet on July 25, 2016, to review the Privacy Shield framework, as adopted, and issue a revised opinion.

You can find the final version of the Privacy Shield on the European Commission's website, along with its appendices, as adopted, and an FAQ.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Reed Smith
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Reed Smith
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions