The resulting legal battle has been front-page news for many weeks, and Friday's decision gave us another significant development.
[…] However he continues to aggressively press his position that daily fantasy sports gaming constitutes illegal gambling in the state, even going so far as to call DraftKings and FanDuel "the leaders of a massive multi-billion dollar scheme intended to evade the law and fleece sports fans across the country."

The resulting legal battle has been front-page news for many weeks, and Friday's decision gave us another significant development.

Judge Mendez's Decision

Among other things, Judge Mendez's decision focused on the language of New York Penal Law § 225.00[1], which defines "Contest of Chance" to mean, ". . . any contest, game, gaming scheme, or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein." The Court's emphasis on the word "notwithstanding" was particularly important in that Judge Mendez goes on to hold that "although skill of the contestants is a factor, the outcome depends substantially on chance and factors not in the DFS player's control."