Provisions Of The DPPA

The DPPA would grant copyright protection to "fashion designs," defined as "the appearance as a whole of an article of apparel, including its ornamentation." Proposed 17 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(7). "Apparel" is defined to include articles of clothing (including undergarments, outerwear, gloves, footwear, and headgear), belts, eyeglass frames, handbags, purses, and tote bags. Proposed 17 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(9).

A fashion design would be considered "original" and protectable "if it is the result of the designer’s creative endeavor that provides a distinguishable variation over prior work pertaining to similar articles which is more than merely trivial and has not been copied from another source." Id. at proposed § 1301(b)(1).