Id. at proposed § 1301(b)(1). A fashion design may not receive protection under the DPPA if it is (1) not original, (2) a staple or commonplace, (3) dictated solely by a utilitarian function of the article that embodies the design, or (4) different from a staple or commonplace design only in insignificant details. Proposed 17 U.S.C. § 1302.

A designer or owner seeking to protect a fashion design under the DPPA must file a copyright application within three months of when the design is made public by the designer/owner in the United States or a foreign country. Id. at proposed § 1310(a); Proposed § 1302(5)(B). "A design is made public when an existing useful article embodying the design is anywhere publicly exhibited, publicly distributed, or offered for individual or public sale or sold to the public by the owner of the design or with the owner’s consent." Proposed 17 U.S.C. § 1310(b). Once registered, the copyright protection would last only three years, the typical market lifespan for a fashion design. Proposed 17 U.S.C. § 1305.