Proposed 17 U.S.C. § 1310(b). Once registered, the copyright protection would last only three years, the typical market lifespan for a fashion design. Proposed 17 U.S.C. § 1305.

The acts which would constitute infringement of the copyright in a fashion design are: (1) to make, have made, or import, for sale or for use in trade, any infringing article; or (2) sell or distribute for sale or for use in trade any such infringing article. Proposed 17 U.S.C. § 1309(a).

An "infringing article" is "any article the design of which has been copied from a design or from an image thereof protected under this chapter, without the consent of the owner of the protected design." Id. at proposed § 1309(e). Infringing articles do not include illustrations or pictures of protected fashion designs in an advertisement, book, periodical, newspaper, photograph, broadcast, motion picture, or similar medium. Id.