20 November 2006
[…] The new law is intended to serve two basic purposes: (1) to improve hospital quality of care through more state oversight, and (2) to help health care consumers make more informed decisions when choosing a hospital. In practice, the new requirements will have a substantial effect on hospitals’ operations and risk management, and ultimately may reduce practitioners’ willingness to participate in hospitals’ quality improvement efforts.

Reporting Requirement

Section 1279.1 requires general acute care hospitals, acute psychiatric hospitals, and special hospitals ("hospitals") to report "adverse events" to the Department five days after a hospital detects the adverse event, or, "if the event is an ongoing urgent or emergent threat to the welfare, health or safety of patients, personnel, or visitors, not later than 24 hours" after detection ("1279.1 Report"). Moreover, the hospital is required to inform the patient or the party responsible for the patient of the adverse event when it makes a 1279.1 Report.