20 November 2006
[…] The list reflects the "Never 27" events – the 27 occurrences the National Quality Forum identified in 2002 as those that should never occur at a health care facility.* The events are organized under six headings: surgical events, product or device events, patient protection events, care management events, environmental events, and criminal events. The law also includes a new catch-all, "Never 28" event: "an adverse event or series of adverse events that cause the death or serious disability of a patient, personnel, or visitor."

Mandatory Investigations And Inspections

Section 1279.2 details the Department’s investigatory responsibilities when it receives a 1279.1 Report. If a 1279.1 Report or a complaint about a hospital indicates "an ongoing threat of imminent danger of death or serious bodily harm," then the Department must perform an onsite inspection or investigation within 48 hours or two business days, whichever is greater (the law does not address the difference between an "inspection" or an "investigation").