Businesses operating in California were forced to restructure their transactions to avoid asset sales and to include elaborate mechanisms to collect on available insurance. Insurers, for their part, welcomed the decision and believed it would eliminate the risk that they could be caught in a coverage dispute between predecessor and successor or required to provide coverage for both.

In Fluor, the Court took a mulligan and reversed Henkel. The policyholder cited Insurance Code section 520 – which had not been addressed in Henkel – and claimed it trumped the common law principles on which the Henkel Court relied. Section 520 states: "An agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss . . . ." The Court in Fluor found that the statute, first enacted in 1872 before the development of liability insurance, applied to both liability policies (which cover lawsuits against the policyholder) and property insurance policies (which cover damage to the policyholder's own property).