Introduction and Summary
[…] As noted, in accordance with its understanding of federal Medicaid law, Arkansas had enacted laws conditioning an individual’s eligibility for Medicaid upon automatic assignment of "his or her right to any settlement, judgment, or award which may be obtained against any third party to the full extent of any amount which may be paid by Medicaid for the benefit of the applicant." Arkansas law also allows both ADHS and the Medicaid recipient, either independently or together, to recover the cost of benefits from third parties. If the recipient sues alone, the assignment described in § 20-77-307(a) "shall be considered a statutory lien on any settlement, judgment, or award received…from a third party." Thus, the state claims entitlement to more than just the portion of a judgment or settlement that represents payment for medical expenses. It claims a right to recover the entirety of costs it paid on the Medicaid recipient’s behalf.