The Court in Tex. Dept. of Housing, however, found that the FHA's language prohibiting acts that "otherwise
[…] Furthermore, the Court indicated that the plaintiffs will likely face difficulties on remand and will need to show the case is not merely "an attempt to second-guess which of two reasonable approaches a housing authority should follow in the sound exercise of its discretion."

It also remains to be seen whether the Court's opinion applies to disparate impact liability under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act ("ECOA"), which has driven both private litigation and regulatory enforcement actions against major lenders in recent years. The scope of liability for discrimination under 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) of ECOA does not include the language the Court focused on in the FHA to hold that disparate impact is a viable theory under FHA. Instead, ECOA only holds liable entities that discriminate "on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age," or "because" the applicant's income derives from public assistance or the applicant has exercised rights under the statute. (Emphasis added).