What are Exempt-Facility Certificates?
[…] Refund Request Process

In order to obtain a refund of personal property tax previously paid, a taxpayer must file a Final Assessment Request pursuant to R.C. 5711.26. The Final Assessment Request must be filed prior to the time the Tax Commissioner’s assessment becomes final by operation of law in R.C. 5711.25. That provision states that the taxable value of personal property "shall become final on the second Monday of August of the second year after the filing of a return with the county auditor." Therefore, pursuant to R.C. 5711.25, SCM’s 1994 assessment became final in August 1996 and the 1995 assessment became final in August 1997.

Since SCM did not file a Final Assessment Request for these years until 2001, the Tax Commissioner found that he could not consider SCM’s refund request.