Worldwide: Privacy & Cybersecurity Update Issue 3 | October 2014 - Europe, Middle East, And Africa

European Union

European Commission Designates Three New Members

The European Commission designated three new members of particular relevance to privacy and data security.

Read More

European Commission Promulgates Technical Standards to Make RFID Use Data Protection Compliant

The European Commission made available two new EU technical standards to help users of radio frequency identification ("RFID") tags comply with the requirements under the Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC). RFID tags are used to automatically identify and track objects by wirelessly exchanging electronically stored information with so-called readers. The illicit tracking of RFID tags poses a risk to personal location privacy as exact movement profiles can be generated. The first of the new standards provides for a checklist for retailers and other entities that supply goods with RFID tags, detailing how they should manage their use (EN 16571:2014). The second new standard is aimed at informing consumers that a product includes an RFID tag by attaching an EU-wide logo to the product (EN 16656:2014). The new standards are to be implemented by the EU member states at the national level by January 31, 2015, by publication of an identical national standard or by endorsement.

Article 29 Working Party

Article 29 Working Party Publishes Questions for Search Engines on Right to be Forgotten

The Article 29 Working Party (an independent advisory body composed of European data privacy authorities) met on July 24 with representatives of leading U.S.-based search engines to discuss the practical implementation of the ruling of the European Court of Justice regarding the right to be forgotten (case C-131/12, Costeja). The Article 29 Working Party also published a list of questions addressed to the search engines. The aim of the Article 29 Working Party's initiative is to publish guidelines, which are expected to be finalized in November.

Article 29 Working Party Releases Statement on Invalidation of Data Retention Directive

The Article 29 Working Party adopted a statement on the April 8 ruling of the European Court of Justice that invalidated the Data Retention Directive 2006/24/EC. The Working Party welcomed the ECJ decision, which was based on the fact that the data retention principles set forth by the Directive (i) entailed substantial interference with the fundamental rights to privacy and data protection, (ii) failed to limit such interference with what is necessary for the purpose of fighting "serious crime," and (iii) failed to define the guarantees applicable in connection with the data retention principles of the Directive. The Working Party pointed out that even though the national measures implementing the Directive are not directly affected by the invalidation of the Directive, member states should ensure that their national framework relating to data retention is in line with the grounds of the ECJ decision. In particular: (i) the national legal data retention obligations should be differentiated depending on the types of data, (ii) access by national authorities should be limited to what is necessary and subject to substantive and procedural conditions, and (iii) the data storage conditions imposed by law should ensure effective protection against unlawful access. Failure of national data retention regulations to comply with such principles may result in such regulations being challenged before national courts.

Article 29 Data Protection Working Party on Big Data

The Article 29 Working Party commented in a letter to the White House on the U.S. report titled "Big Data: Seizing Opportunities, Preserving Values." The Working Party welcomed the approach outlined in the report to extend the existing privacy protection in the United States to non-U.S. persons and to support greater interoperability of privacy standards at the international level. The Working Party stated in particular that "it has no reason to believe that the EU data protection principles, as they are enshrined in Directive 95/46/EC, are fundamentally challenged by the development of big data." In this context the Working Party emphasized the importance of observing its various policy documents on the issue, setting out standards that might prove to be challenging for big data applications (e.g., Opinion 05/2014 on Anonymisation Techniques, Opinion 01/2014 on the Application of necessity and proportionality concepts and data protection within the law enforcement sector, Opinion 03/2013 on purpose limitation, Opinion 06/2013 on open data and public sector information re-use, and Opinion 06/2014 on legitimate interest).

European Data Protection Supervisor

European Data Protection Supervisor Publishes Position Paper on Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries

The European Data Protection Supervisor ("EDPS") published a July 14 paper titled "The Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries and International Organisations by EU Institutions and Bodies." The paper provided guidance to EU institutions and bodies on interpreting and applying the rules set out in Regulation 45/2001 in the context of international transfers of personal data.

European Data Protection Supervisor Workshop on Privacy, Consumers, Competition, and Big Data

On June 2, the EDPS held a workshop on the policy implications of the rapidly expanding digital market for the fields of data protection, competition, and consumer protection. Its report highlights the challenges that big data poses to competition reviews and concludes, among other things, that privacy will need to be a consideration in competition matters in the future.

European Conference of Data Protection Authorities

European Conference of Data Protection Authorities Adopts Resolution Supporting Revision of Convention 108 of Council of Europe

On June 5, the European Conference of Data Protection Authorities adopted a resolution supporting the Council of Europe's efforts to modernize the European Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data (Convention 108). The resolution asked to preserve and, where possible, increase the current level of protection afforded by the Convention (e.g., by introducing an obligation to give notice of data security breaches).

France

French DPA Sanctions Telecoms Operator for Data Security Breach

In April, a major French telecoms operator notified CNIL, the French data protection authority ("DPA"), of a major personal data breach in connection with an email campaign and noted that the breach resulted from a technical failure of one of the operator's service providers. The CNIL investigated the case and, in an August 7 decision (source document in French), concluded that, even though the technical issue had been resolved, the telecoms operator had not complied with its obligation to implement all useful means to ensure the security of the personal data that is processed. The CNIL particularly pointed out that the operator (i) should have carried out a prior security audit of its service provider before entrusting the service provider with the email campaign; and (ii) had breached its security obligations by communicating personal data files to its service providers without securing the communications and by failing to include in its agreements with the data processors the necessary data security and confidentiality clauses required by law.

Germany

Germany Heads Toward Legislative Approach to IT Security

Despite the EU Cybersecurity Directive currently under discussion, the German Ministry of the Interior presented a draft bill (source document in German) that focuses on IT security standards for companies operating critical infrastructure—namely, those in telecommunications, energy, transport, nutrition, banking, insurance, etc.

Bavarian DPA Rules Dashcams Illegal

The Bavarian DPA enjoined the use of a dashcam. Its decision recently was affirmed by a judgment of the court of Ansbach (source document in German). According to the decision, a dashcam user processes personal data and is therefore subject to the Federal German Data Protection Act. Furthermore, the law prohibits such processing, because fundamental rights and the right of informational self-determination prevail over the need for evidence in the event of a car accident. Following the judgment of the Ansbach court, a Munich court held (source document in German) in a civil proceeding that dashcam material cannot be used as evidence because it was unlawfully obtained.

Ireland

Ireland DPC Wins Fines Against Company Directors Under Data Protection Acts

Ireland's Data Protection Commissioner ("DPC") announced that it had secured fines against the directors of a private investigation company for violating the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. The prosecutions marked several "firsts" for the office: its first prosecution against private investigators, its first prosecution of a company's directors for their role in data protection offenses, and its first prosecution for knowingly or recklessly obtaining or disclosing personal data or information without the consent of the data controller.

Italy

Italian DPA Issues Data Processing Measures for Adoption by Google

In a July 10 decision, the DPA provided specific measures that Google must take to make the processing of personal data under its new privacy policy fully compliant with Italian privacy law. In particular, Google must, among other things, obtain the prior consent of its users in Italy in order to properly use their personal data for profiling and behavioral advertising activities and must define the retention period of the processed data.

The Netherlands

Dutch National Centre Investigates Reported Theft of 1.2 Billion Email Address and Password Combinations

Following media reports concerning the theft of 1.2 billion email address and password combinations by a Russian criminal organization, the Dutch National Centre for Cyber Security ("NCSC") investigated and shared available information with the central government as well as other relevant organizations. The NCSC confirmed that it closely monitors new developments (source document in Dutch) and contacted Holden Security, the American company that purports to have information concerning the stolen information, as well as various international partners, in order to learn more about the stolen data. The NCSC has pointed to guidance such as "10 Tips for Safe Internet Use" (source document in Dutch) and "Help! My Data Leaked On The Internet" (source document in Dutch) in order to prevent theft and misuse of personal data on the Internet.

Dutch Secretary of Security and Justice Addresses Social Media Use Experiments

Media reported in June that Facebook experimented in 2012 with certain users by manipulating the information posted on its site, finding that it could make people feel more positive or negative through a process of "emotional contagion." In light of those reports, the Ministry of Security and Justice was asked (source document in Dutch) to respond to several questions on the privacy of social media users. In response, the secretary stated that whether social media services should request explicit consent of the user for such experimentation depends on the arrangement between the user and the social media provider. According to the secretary, under Articles 33 and 34 of the Personal Data Protection Act, search engine and social media service providers are obligated to inform users regarding the purpose of the processing of personal data, and if the conditions of use are sufficiently clear, specific user approval is not required.

Dutch DPA Intends to Declare Notification of the Employers' Association "ZorgZijn Werkt" Warnings Register Lawful
The Employers' Association provided notice of its intent to establish a warning database to register unjust and criminal acts by caretakers against clients. The Association, having no license based on the Private Security Organizations and Detective Agencies Act, will necessarily process criminal information and/or information about unlawful or objectionable behavior for the benefit of third parties. The DPA concluded (source document in Dutch) that it intends to declare the notification lawful.

Russia

Russia May Rush Deadline for Data Localization: Parliament Proposes Deadline of January 1, 2015
In July, President Putin signed into law a number of restrictive amendments (source document in Russian) to Russia's existing data security laws, now known as the Federal Law "On Amendments to Certain Legislative Acts of the Russian Federation for Clarification of the Procedure of Personal Data Processing in Information and Telecommunication Networks." The law requires that any databases used for gathering, storage, and processing of data relating to Russian citizens be located in Russia. Although these amendments are scheduled to become effective in September 2016, the lower chamber of the Russian Parliament is now considering a bill (original source document in Russian) amending this new law to bring the effective date forward to January 1, 2015. It is not yet clear if the new deadline will be put forward or postponed.

United Kingdom

New UK Offense to Apply to Serious Cyberattacks

The UK government has proposed new measures in the Serious Crime Bill to punish serious cyberattacks. The new law would introduce a new offense committed if a person carries out an unauthorized act in relation to a computer that causes or creates a significant risk of serious damage to human welfare, the economy, the environment, or national security in any country. The offense would be punishable by up to 14 years' imprisonment and/or a fine, or life imprisonment where the act caused death, illness, injury, or serious damage to national security.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Laurent De Muyter
Sergei Volfson
Undine von Diemar
Olaf Hohlefelder
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Emails

From time to time Mondaq may send you emails promoting Mondaq services including new services. You may opt out of receiving such emails by clicking below.

*** If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of services offered by Mondaq you may opt out by clicking here .

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.