In December 2013, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second
[…] Chapter 15."
According to the Second Circuit, not only a "plain
meaning" analysis but also the context and purpose of chapter
15 support the application of section 109(a) to chapter 15. The
court explained that Congress amended section 103 to state that
chapter 1 applies in cases under chapter 15 at the same time it
enacted chapter 15, which strongly supports the conclusion that
lawmakers intended section 103(a) to mean what it
says—namely, that chapter 1 applies in cases under chapter
15.
The court acknowledged that the strongest support for the foreign
representatives' arguments lies in 28 U.S.C. § 1410, which
provides a U.S. venue for chapter 15 cases even when "the
debtor does not have a place of business or assets in the United
States." However, the Second Circuit explained that this venue
statute "is purely procedural" and that, "[g]iven
the unambiguous nature of the substantive and restrictive language
used in Sections 103 and 109 of Chapter 15 [sic], to allow the