Background
[…] However, given the stated goals of the amendment, which are to deter private placements that improperly involve unlicensed finders and, in the case of rescission, to return the parties to their original positions, it is foreseeable that a right of rescission might be implied against issuers. This is in part due to the fact that in most private placements finders do not actually buy or sell securities, thus making an implied right against issuers seem necessary to give this new law "teeth." Further, it is possible that existing California Corporations Code Section 25403, which provides for vicarious liability where a person "who with knowledge directly or indirectly controls and induces any person to violate [California securities laws]," could be construed to extend the rescission right that lies against the unregistered seller to also lie against the issuer.