The Basic Add Back Statute
[…] See Md. Code §§ 10-102, 10-301 and 10-304(1). With the passage of its add back statute, one of the modifications is a requirement that taxpayers add back the following expenses when calculating their Maryland income:

[O]therwise deductible interest expense or intangible expense if the interest expense or intangible expense is directly or indirectly paid, accrued, or incurred to, or in connection directly or indirectly with one or more direct or indirect transactions with, one or more related members.

Md. Code § 10-306.1(b)(2). For this purpose, "interest expense" is defined as "an amount directly or indirectly allowed as a deduction under section 163 of the Internal Revenue Code . . . ." Md. Code § 10-306.1(a)(7). Maryland defines "intangible expense" broadly; it includes an expense directly or indirectly related to the "acquisition, use, maintenance, management, ownership, sale, exchange or any other disposition of intangible property," a loss in connection with discounting and factoring transactions, a "royalty, patent, technical or copyright fee," a licensing fee, as well as any other similar cost or fee. Md.