United States: California Enacts Four New Privacy Laws

On September 28th and 29th, Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger approved four laws further extending privacy protection in California. These laws address spyware, security obligations with respect to personal information, collection of medical information for direct marketing purposes, and protection of social security numbers.

SB 1436 – The Consumer Protection Against Computer Spyware Act

The Consumer Protection Against Computer Spyware Act ("CPACSA"), Senate Bill 1436, is the first regulation of spyware in California and one of the first such anti-spyware laws in the country. "Spyware" refers to computer programs that perform functions on a computer often without the owner’s knowledge. Once introduced, spyware may disable or change security settings on the computer or monitor the user’s keystrokes to obtain passwords, account numbers and many other types of information.

The CPACSA makes it illegal for anyone to install software on someone else's computer and willfully or in a deliberately deceptive way to use it for wrongful purposes, including to modify settings, collect personal information or take control of the computer to send commercial emails or viruses. Critics of the law argue that it does not go far enough, as it requires willful or intentionally deceptive actions to trigger any violations. Further, it does not prohibit spyware, but just requires notification to the consumer before spyware is installed. The CPACSA goes into effect January 1, 2005.

Specifically, the CPACSA prohibits anyone other than an authorized user of a California resident’s computer from causing computer software to be copied onto that computer and using the software in a way that is intentionally deceptive to (a) modify the home page, search engine or bookmark settings; (b) collect personally identifiable information, including through recording keystrokes and Web site visits; (c) prevent unauthorized blocking of a consumer’s reasonable efforts to block the installation or disable the software; (d) misrepresent that the software is uninstalled or disabled, when it is not; or (e) remove, disable or render inoperative any security, anti-spyware or anti-virus software installed on the computer. 1

The CPACSA also prohibits anyone other than an authorized user of a California resident’s computer from willfully causing computer software to be copied onto that computer and using that software to take control of the computer to (a) initiate commercial email or computer viruses, (b) damage another’s computer, (c) open advertisements that can’t be closed without turning off the computer or turning off the Internet browser, (d) modify the security settings for the purpose of stealing the information or causing damage to computers, (e) prevent the user from blocking the installation of or disabling software. 2 Additionally, the CPACSA prohibits anyone other than an authorized user from (1) inducing a consumer to install software on a computer by misrepresenting that the software is necessary for security or privacy reasons, or to open, view or play a particular content; or (2) deceptively copying or executing software on a computer to cause the consumer to use the software in a way that violates the CPACSA.3 However, these sections of the CPACSA do not apply to telecommunication carriers, cable operators, providers of information services, hardware or software providers, or providers of computer services who monitor or interact with a subscriber’s computer or Internet connection for purposes of security, diagnostics, technical support, repair, installation of authorized updates, authorized remote system management or detection of unauthorized use or fraudulent or illegal activities. 4

AB 1950 - Imposing Security Requirements on Companies that Own or License Personal Information

Assembly Bill 1950 requires companies that own or license unencrypted personal information about California residents to "implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices" for that data. 5 The level of security required is not detailed, but rather must be "appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information" from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. "Personal information" includes an individual’s name in combination with one or more of the following data elements, if either the name or data element is unencrypted or unredacted: Social Security number, driver’s license or California identification card number, account number in combination with any security code or password, and medical information. 6 This statute also takes effect on January 1, 2005.

In addition to maintaining adequate security procedures, companies subject to this law may only disclose such information to unaffiliated third parties who contractually agree to maintain reasonable security procedures. 7

Businesses that comply with stricter privacy requirements imposed by other laws are deemed in compliance with this law. 8 These include health care providers covered by the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act, financial institutions subject to California Financial Information Privacy Act, entities covered by the medical privacy and security rules of Health Insurance Portability and Availability Act (HIPAA), entities subject to the confidentiality requirements of the Vehicle Code and any other business that is regulated by the state or federal government and subjected to greater protection of personal information that required under this law.

SB 1633 – Restrictions on Collection of Medical Information For Direct Marketing Purposes

Senate Bill 1633 prohibits businesses from making a direct request to an individual for medical information for direct marketing purposes without first clearly informally the individual that the business intends to use the information "to market or advertise products, good, or services," and obtaining the consent of the individual. 9 Oral disclosures and consents must be recorded and maintained for two years and written disclosures must include a written consent. The law does not apply to health care plans, insurance companies or agents, and certain telephone companies. SB 1633 takes effect on January 1, 2005.

SB 1618 -- Restrictions on Displaying Social Security Numbers on Paychecks

Senate Bill 1618 amends the Labor Code to change requirements relating to information displayed on itemized wage statements. Existing law in California requires employers to display on each pay stub the name of the employee and social security number. The new law provides that, by January 1, 2008, employers shall display only the last four digits of an employee’s social security number (or another employee identification number) on pay stubs or other checks, drafts or vouchers. 10

Footnotes

1: California Business & Professions Code §22947.2.

2: Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §22947.3.

3: Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §22947.4.

4: Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §22947.3(d), §22947.3(b).

5: California Civil Code §1798.81.5(b).

6: Cal. Civ. Code §1798.81.5(d)(1).

7: Cal. Civ. Code §1798.81.5(c).

8: Cal. Civ. Code §1798.81.5(b).

9: Cal. Civ. Code §1798.91.

10: Cal. Labor Code §226(a).

Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Morrison & Foerster LLP. All rights reserved

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.