United States: California Enacts Four New Privacy Laws

On September 28th and 29th, Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger approved four laws further extending privacy protection in California. These laws address spyware, security obligations with respect to personal information, collection of medical information for direct marketing purposes, and protection of social security numbers.

SB 1436 – The Consumer Protection Against Computer Spyware Act

The Consumer Protection Against Computer Spyware Act ("CPACSA"), Senate Bill 1436, is the first regulation of spyware in California and one of the first such anti-spyware laws in the country. "Spyware" refers to computer programs that perform functions on a computer often without the owner’s knowledge. Once introduced, spyware may disable or change security settings on the computer or monitor the user’s keystrokes to obtain passwords, account numbers and many other types of information.

The CPACSA makes it illegal for anyone to install software on someone else's computer and willfully or in a deliberately deceptive way to use it for wrongful purposes, including to modify settings, collect personal information or take control of the computer to send commercial emails or viruses. Critics of the law argue that it does not go far enough, as it requires willful or intentionally deceptive actions to trigger any violations. Further, it does not prohibit spyware, but just requires notification to the consumer before spyware is installed. The CPACSA goes into effect January 1, 2005.

Specifically, the CPACSA prohibits anyone other than an authorized user of a California resident’s computer from causing computer software to be copied onto that computer and using the software in a way that is intentionally deceptive to (a) modify the home page, search engine or bookmark settings; (b) collect personally identifiable information, including through recording keystrokes and Web site visits; (c) prevent unauthorized blocking of a consumer’s reasonable efforts to block the installation or disable the software; (d) misrepresent that the software is uninstalled or disabled, when it is not; or (e) remove, disable or render inoperative any security, anti-spyware or anti-virus software installed on the computer. 1

The CPACSA also prohibits anyone other than an authorized user of a California resident’s computer from willfully causing computer software to be copied onto that computer and using that software to take control of the computer to (a) initiate commercial email or computer viruses, (b) damage another’s computer, (c) open advertisements that can’t be closed without turning off the computer or turning off the Internet browser, (d) modify the security settings for the purpose of stealing the information or causing damage to computers, (e) prevent the user from blocking the installation of or disabling software. 2 Additionally, the CPACSA prohibits anyone other than an authorized user from (1) inducing a consumer to install software on a computer by misrepresenting that the software is necessary for security or privacy reasons, or to open, view or play a particular content; or (2) deceptively copying or executing software on a computer to cause the consumer to use the software in a way that violates the CPACSA.3 However, these sections of the CPACSA do not apply to telecommunication carriers, cable operators, providers of information services, hardware or software providers, or providers of computer services who monitor or interact with a subscriber’s computer or Internet connection for purposes of security, diagnostics, technical support, repair, installation of authorized updates, authorized remote system management or detection of unauthorized use or fraudulent or illegal activities. 4

AB 1950 - Imposing Security Requirements on Companies that Own or License Personal Information

Assembly Bill 1950 requires companies that own or license unencrypted personal information about California residents to "implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices" for that data. 5 The level of security required is not detailed, but rather must be "appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information" from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. "Personal information" includes an individual’s name in combination with one or more of the following data elements, if either the name or data element is unencrypted or unredacted: Social Security number, driver’s license or California identification card number, account number in combination with any security code or password, and medical information. 6 This statute also takes effect on January 1, 2005.

In addition to maintaining adequate security procedures, companies subject to this law may only disclose such information to unaffiliated third parties who contractually agree to maintain reasonable security procedures. 7

Businesses that comply with stricter privacy requirements imposed by other laws are deemed in compliance with this law. 8 These include health care providers covered by the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act, financial institutions subject to California Financial Information Privacy Act, entities covered by the medical privacy and security rules of Health Insurance Portability and Availability Act (HIPAA), entities subject to the confidentiality requirements of the Vehicle Code and any other business that is regulated by the state or federal government and subjected to greater protection of personal information that required under this law.

SB 1633 – Restrictions on Collection of Medical Information For Direct Marketing Purposes

Senate Bill 1633 prohibits businesses from making a direct request to an individual for medical information for direct marketing purposes without first clearly informally the individual that the business intends to use the information "to market or advertise products, good, or services," and obtaining the consent of the individual. 9 Oral disclosures and consents must be recorded and maintained for two years and written disclosures must include a written consent. The law does not apply to health care plans, insurance companies or agents, and certain telephone companies. SB 1633 takes effect on January 1, 2005.

SB 1618 -- Restrictions on Displaying Social Security Numbers on Paychecks

Senate Bill 1618 amends the Labor Code to change requirements relating to information displayed on itemized wage statements. Existing law in California requires employers to display on each pay stub the name of the employee and social security number. The new law provides that, by January 1, 2008, employers shall display only the last four digits of an employee’s social security number (or another employee identification number) on pay stubs or other checks, drafts or vouchers. 10

Footnotes

1: California Business & Professions Code §22947.2.

2: Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §22947.3.

3: Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §22947.4.

4: Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §22947.3(d), §22947.3(b).

5: California Civil Code §1798.81.5(b).

6: Cal. Civ. Code §1798.81.5(d)(1).

7: Cal. Civ. Code §1798.81.5(c).

8: Cal. Civ. Code §1798.81.5(b).

9: Cal. Civ. Code §1798.91.

10: Cal. Labor Code §226(a).

Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Morrison & Foerster LLP. All rights reserved

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions