Background:
[…] Background:

In early 2009, to prevent his then-current employer from discovering that he was violating a non-compete clause, Moussa Kourouma incorporated his new trading business under his daughter's name and filed applications with FERC and PJM to conduct trading activities using his daughter's and friend's names.

After investigation, FERC issued an order finding that Kourouma submitted false and misleading information with both FERC and PJM in violation of Section 35.41(b) and directing Kourouma to show cause why a $50,000 civil penalty would not be appropriate.2 Section 35.41(b) requires "sellers" such as energy traders to "provide accurate and factual information and not submit false or misleading information, or omit material information, in any communication with the Commission, [ ] market monitors, [ ] regional transmission organizations, [ ] [or] independent system operators,... unless [the] [s]eller exercises due diligence to prevent such occurrences."3