Scope of the Problem
[…] P.L. 108-159 §112 (h). Where a lender has received a credit report or credit score containing an extended fraud alert, the lender is prohibited from extending that consumer credit unless the lender confirms the consumer’s identity in person or by telephone at a number specified by the consumer for verification purposes. Id. The Act calls for the Federal Trade Commission to prescribe regulations to define what constitutes appropriate proof of identity.

The Act also effectively overrules the Supreme Court’s ruling in TRW, Inc. v. Andrews by rewriting §1681p to allow claims to be brought under the FCRA "not later than the earlier of: (1) two years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) five years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs." P.L. 108-159 §156.

Conclusion

Given the ever-growing reports of identity theft and the new requirements under the FCRA, there is likely to be an increase in litigation in this area.