A. INTRODUCTION
[…] In conducting its analysis, the Second Circuit relied upon (a) the text of the relevant statutes; (b) guidance provided by other federal courts; and (c) international sources.8 These three factors combined convinced the court that "a debtor's COMI should be determined based on its activities at or around the time the Chapter 15 petition is filed."9

1. Statutory Construction

The court began its analysis by assessing the plain language of section 1517(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. As noted, Chapter 15 does define COMI, but does provide that a "foreign proceeding shall be recognized . . . as a foreign main proceeding if it is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests."10 The court placed significant weight on the fact that the applicable statutory language was drafted in present tense, thereby indicating that Congress had no intent to consider the debtor's entire operational history.11 Furthermore, in light of the plain language of the statute, the court found