A. INTRODUCTION
[…] Footnotes

1 2013 U.S. App. LEXIS 7608 (2d Cir. Apr. 16, 2013) ("In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd.").

2 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4).

3 A "foreign nonmain proceeding" is a proceeding which takes place in a jurisdiction where the non-U.S. debtor has an "establishment," which is defined as "any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity." 11 U.S.C. §§ 1502(2), (5).

4 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c).

5 48 B.R. 63, 72 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011) (Gropper, J.) ("The substantive date for the determination of the COMI issue is at the date of the opening of the foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought.").