Affiliate Nexus
[…] 2 W. VA. CODE § 11-15A-1(b)(8).

3 W. VA. CODE § 11-15A-1(b)(8)(B). Note that the amended statute adopts the definitions of terms such as "related entity," "related member" and "unitary business" from a corporation net income tax statute. See W. VA. CODE § 11-24-3a. The definition of "related entity" includes a 50 percent ownership requirement. W. VA. CODE § 11-24-3a(a)(31). A "related member" is a person that it is: (i) a related entity; (ii) a component member as defined in IRC Section 1563(b); (iii) a person to or from whom there is attribution of stock ownership under IRC Section 1563(e); or (iv) a person that, notwithstanding its form of organization, bears the same relationship to the taxpayers as a person described above. W. VA. CODE § 11-24-3a(a)(32). A "unitary business" is defined as "a single economic enterprise that is made up either of separate parts of a single business entity or of a commonly controlled group of business entities that are sufficiently interdependent, integrated and interrelated through their activities so as to provide a synergy and mutual benefit that produces a sharing or exchange of value among them and a significant flow of value to the separate parts." W. VA. CODE § 11-24-3a(a)(43).

4 W. VA. CODE § 11-15A-1(b)(8)(B).

5 W. VA. CODE § 11-15A-1(b)(8)(C).

6 Id.