Energy Commodities: The Netherworld Between FERC And CFTC Jurisdiction
[…] At no point did Complainants acquire title to physical energy, incur any network transmission charges, or make any reservations for point to point transmission capacity. Complainants' IBTs settled financially and were intended to settle financially.") (citations omitted).

28. See DC Energy, LLC v. PJM, Request for Rehearing of DC Energy, LLC and DC Energy Mid-Atlantic, LLC, at 79-81, Docket N o. E L12-8- 001 (Apr. 9, 2012).

29. 16 U .S.C. § 824v(a) ("It shall be unlawful for any entity (including an entity described in section 824(f) of this title), directly or indirectly, to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of electric energy or the purchase or sale of transmission services subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance (as those terms are used in section 78j(b) of title 15), in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of electric ratepayers.").

30. Staff Report to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission on the Causes of Wholesale Electric Pricing Abnormalities in the Midwest During June 1998 at 4-5 (Sept. 22, 1998) (the "1998 FERC Staff Report").