California's long-standing anti-indemnity laws prohibit a
[…] negotiation, others cannot be waived or modified.
This new regime of anti-indemnity laws will likely result in
disagreements and even litigation among construction participants.
It remains to be seen how the parties, and likely the courts, will
address and resolve the disputes that will almost certainly arise
out of the new laws. In the meantime, construction participants
should be careful to consider the impact of the new anti-indemnity
laws, and consult legal counsel as appropriate, when negotiating or
modifying their construction contracts after January 1, 2013.
Footnotes
1 Section 911 defines a "builder" as "any entity or individual, including but not limited to a builder, developer, general contractor, contractor, or original seller, who, at the time of sale, was also in the business of selling residential units to the public for the property that is the subject of the homeowner's claim or was in the business of building, developing, or constructing residential units for public purchase for the property that is the subject of the homeowner's claim."
The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.