Threshold Question An
[…] VII. Research-Related Payment Provisions Have Material Changes

The final rule attempts to provide clarity and ease some of the administrative burden for research-related payments by adopting a definition for the term "research" and developing a separate reporting template for research-related payments. In an attempt to give clear direction on what constitutes bona fide research, the rule adopts the definition of "research" from the Public Health Service Act (42 C.F.R. § 50.603) as "a systematic investigation designed to develop or contribute to generalizable knowledge relating broadly to public health, including behavioral and social-sciences research. This term encompasses basic and applied research and product development." CMS further elaborates that this definition includes pre-clinical research and FDA Phases I–IV research as well as investigator-initiated investigations.