United States: Final Rules Under HIPAA/HITECH Impact Employer Plans

Last Updated: February 10 2013
Article by Lauren B. Licastro, Georgina L. O'Hara and Saghi Fattahian

Modifications to the rules require action by group health plan sponsors and their vendors, including revisions to policies and procedures and new privacy notices.

On January 17, the Office for Civil Rights of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) released final regulations under the Privacy Rule, the Security Rule, and the Enforcement Rule under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and the Breach Notification for Unsecured Protected Health Information Rule (Breach Notification Rule) under the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act.1

The final rules are effective on March 26, 2013, and covered entities and business associates generally must comply with the applicable requirements by September 23, 2013. Employer group health plan sponsors and the business associates that service them will be impacted by several modifications under the new rules, as described below.

Business Associate Agreements

The final rules make business associates, such as vendors that provide services to or on behalf of group health plans, directly liable for compliance with the Security Rule and certain standards under the Privacy Rule. The definition of "business associate" has been revised to include all subcontractors of business associates that create, receive, maintain, or transmit protected health information (PHI) on behalf of a covered entity, no matter how "downstream" those subcontractors may be. Business associates are responsible for entering into business associate agreements with their subcontractors.

Employer plan sponsors should review their agreements with plan vendors to ensure that they require the business associate to (1) comply with the Security Rule and report any security breach to the covered entity, (2) comply with the Privacy Rule as it applies to obligations delegated to the business associate under the agreement, and (3) enter into a business associate agreement with each subcontractor that receives the plan's PHI that contains the same (or greater) protections as the agreement with the covered entity.

Breach Investigations

A "breach" was defined under the prior rules as an impermissible use or disclosure that compromises the security or privacy of PHI such that the use or disclosure poses a significant risk of financial, reputational, or other harm to the affected individual. The final rules eliminate the "significant risk of harm" standard, which HHS deemed too subjective. Under the new definition of "breach," an impermissible use or disclosure of PHI is "presumed to be a breach unless the covered entity or business associate, as applicable, demonstrates that there is a low probability that the protected health information has been compromised." The final rules require an analysis that, at a minimum, takes into account the following: (1) the nature and extent of the PHI, (2) who used or received the PHI, (3) whether the PHI was actually acquired or viewed, and (4) the extent to which the risk to the PHI was mitigated. A covered entity or business associate may choose to provide breach notification with respect to any impermissible use or disclosure of PHI and forego the risk assessment process. HHS has indicated that it will provide additional guidance related to risk assessments and common breach scenarios. Employer plan sponsors should review and revise, as necessary, their policies and procedures with respect to breach investigations to ensure compliance with the new risk assessment standards.

Access to PHI

The final rules expand individuals' rights to receive copies of their PHI by requiring covered entities to provide access to PHI in the electronic form and format requested by the individual, if the PHI is maintained electronically in one or more designated record sets (e.g., enrollment, payment, claims, and medical and billing records). Covered entities still have 30 days to respond to a request for PHI, even if the PHI will be sent electronically. The final rules also allow family members who were involved with a decedent's care to receive access to the decedent's PHI.

Restrictions on Disclosures

The final rules provide that if the full cost of medical care for a particular item or service is paid for by (or on behalf of) an individual out of pocket, the provider must abide by the individual's request to restrict PHI related to such care and not share it with the individual's health plan or insurer.

Authorizations Required for Marketing and Sale of PHI

Under the final rules, an individual authorization is required for communications when a covered entity receives financial remuneration from a third party in exchange for marketing the third party's product or service. Exceptions apply for the costs of labor, supplies, and postage related to refill reminders and other communications about currently prescribed drugs. Promotions of health in general and the promotion of government-sponsored programs are also permitted without authorization. The final rules also generally prohibit a covered entity or business associate from receiving direct or indirect remuneration in exchange for the disclosure of PHI, unless the covered entity or business associate has obtained authorization from the individual.

Genetic Information

The final rules prohibit most health plans from using or disclosing genetic information for underwriting purposes, as required under the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008 (GINA).

Notice of Privacy Practices

A number of provisions in the final rules will require changes to the notice of privacy practices required to be issued by covered entities. Health plans must post the revised notices on their websites and provide hard copies to participants at the next annual open enrollment.

Enforcement

HHS will continue to conduct random audits and investigate breach reports and complaints under HIPAA/HITECH.Violations can result in civil penalties of up to $1.5 million per year and criminal penalties of up to 10 years' imprisonment. The final rules maintain the tiered system of civil penalty amounts, based on increasing levels of culpability, that was introduced under HITECH. Also included in the final rules is a provision that allows HHS to impose a civil money penalty without exhausting informal resolution options, although this approach is likely to be limited to cases of willful neglect.

Next Steps

With the final regulations now in hand, employer group health plan sponsors should take a fresh look at their HIPAA/HITECH compliance to identify issues, fill gaps, and correct problems. The Employee Benefits Practice has developed a number of tools for employer plan sponsors, including self-audit assistance, HIPAA training, and privacy officer assistance. For more information about our HIPAA Privacy Compliance Initiative, please visit our website.

Morgan Lewis will host a webinar on February 8, 2013, at 12:30 p.m. ET to discuss in detail the compliance mandates under the final regulations. Registration for the webinar is available here.

Footnotes

1. View the January 17, 2013, HHS press release here.

Copyright 2013. Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP. All Rights Reserved.

This article is provided as a general informational service and it should not be construed as imparting legal advice on any specific matter.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
McLane Middleton, Professional Association
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
McLane Middleton, Professional Association
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions