I. Introduction
[…] 29 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 255, § 13I(a); see also Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 255B, § 20A(a) (same language) (applicable to "retail installment contracts" under Massachusetts Motor Vehicle Installment Sales Act); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 255D, § 21(a) (same language) (applicable to "retail installment contracts" under Massachusetts Retail Installment Sales Act).

30 See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 255, § 13J(a) ("Subject to the provisions of this section a secured creditor under a consumer credit transaction may take possession of collateral. In taking possession the secured creditor under a consumer credit transaction may proceed without a prior hearing only if the default is material and consists of the debtor’s failure to make one or more payments as required by the agreement or the occurrence of an event which substantially impairs the value of the collateral . . . ."); see also Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 255B, § 20B(a) (same language); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 255D, § 22(a) (same language).

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.