I. Introduction
[…] Even if the debtor physically surrenders and delivers the collateral to the creditor, the creditor still needs to obtain relief from the automatic stay in order to sell or otherwise foreclose its lien in the collateral. See, e.g., In re Mayton, 208 B.R. 61, 66 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1997) ("It is not likely that Congress intended to abrogate or dispense with the requirement that the secured creditor move for termination of the stay in order to permit the creditor to seek the remedy of foreclosure in state court . . . by its use of the term ‘surrender’ [in § 521(2)].").

4 Section 722 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the redemption of "tangible personal property intended primarily for personal, family, or household use, from a lien securing a dischargeable consumer debt" by allowing the debtor to redeem such property "by paying the holder of such lien the amount of the allowed secured claim of such holder that is secured by such lien." 11 U.S.C. § 722; see also Fed. R. Bankr.