Originally published in Business Law News.
[…] Following Hall's lead, the California Supreme Court in Cable Connection, Inc. v. DIRECTV, Inc., 44 Cal.4th 1334 (2008) confirmed contracting parties' right  to use California contract law to create a right to judicial review of arbitration awards, there allowing courts to review arbitration awards for errors in law.

5. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §630.09.

6. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §630.09(d). See also Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §630.08 (setting forth waiver of motions of directed verdict, and to set aside verdict or judgment, and for new trial based upon inadequate or excessive damages.

7. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §630.07. Code of Civil Procedure section 630.01(b) defines a "High/low agreement" as "a written agreement entered into by the parties that specifies a minimum amount of damages that a plaintiff is guaranteed to receive from the defendant, and a maximum amount of damages that the defendant will be liable for, regardless of the ultimate verdict returned by the jury." It also provides that "Neither the existence of, nor the amounts contained in any high/low agreements, may be disclosed to the jury."

8. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §630.03(e)(1).