Originally published in Business Law News.
[…] The parties must "have been informed of the rules and procedures for an expedited jury trial and provided with a Judicial Council information sheet regarding expedited jury trials, have agreed to take part in or, in the case of a responsible insurance carrier, not object to, the expedited jury trial process, and have agreed to all the specific provisions set forth in the consent order."8 In addition to the consent to the other provisions of the Act that may be agreed to, Code of Civil Procedure Section 630.03(e)(2) in turn provides that the parties must agree to all of the following: "(B) That each side shall have up to three hours in which to present its case. (C) That the jury shall be composed of eight or fewer jurors with no alternates. (D) That each side shall be limited to three peremptory challenges, unless the court permits an additional challenge in cases with more than two sides as provided in Section 630.04."9