Tax Incentives and Credits
[…] Similar limitations described above apply to the reduced job threshold.
  • To qualify for credit, jobs created by existing headquarters must be new jobs. Consistent with allowing the credit for expanded or remodeled facilities, the jobs threshold requires a net increase in employment above the level immediately preceding the beginning of the investment period (one year before the commencement of construction). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-224(b)(8), as amended by Public Chapter 508.
  • Definition of qualified tangible personal property expanded. The definition of qualified tangible personal property with respect to which the sales tax credit is allowed is further defined to be "property that is directly related to the creation of the new full-time employee jobs." It is not clear what personal property qualifies under the revised definition, but it appears to include any personal property necessary to construct, remodel or expand the headquarters facility and any furniture, fixtures and equipment used in the headquarters facility to perform headquarters