Background
[…] Dkt. No. 960 (Fed. Cir. 2011), holding that the heightened pleading requirements for fraud and mistake apply to false patent marking claims. In particular, the court found that "Rule 9(b)'s particularity requirement applies to false marking claims and that a complaint alleging false marking is insufficient when it only asserts conclusory allegations that a defendant is a 'sophisticated company' and 'knew or should have known' that the patent expired." BP Lubricants, slip op. at 2.

Background

The false patent marking statute, 35 U.S.C. § 292(a), provides, in part, "Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word 'patent' or any word or number importing that the same is patented for the purpose of deceiving the public . . . [s]hall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense." In Forest Group, Inc. v. Bon Tool Co., 590 F.3d 1295 (Fed. Cir. 2009), the Federal Circuit interpreted this statute to mean that the penalty of up to $500 could be assessed on a "per article" basis.