Taxpayer's Testimony Fails To Establish Non-Residency
[…] New York City Dep't of Finance, No. 2009- 11875 (2d Dep't, Jan. 25, 2011).

Petitioner Al-Ber, Inc. is a not-for-profit organization exempt from federal income taxation that operates an Islamic school on real property located in New York City. In 2001, Petitioner entered into a 99-year lease for the property, under which it was responsible for all real estate taxes on the property. Petitioner also had an exclusive option to purchase the property through 2016.

In 2005, Petitioner applied to the City Department of Finance for a real estate tax exemption available under RPTL § 420-a.

Under that provision: "Real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, [or] educational . . . purposes . . . and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes . . . shall be exempt from taxation. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Petitioner claimed that it was entitled to the exemption by reason of the 99-year lease and the exclusive option to purchase the property, the exercise of which would give it legal title to the property.