On January 27, the California Supreme Court issued an opinion in
[…] on companies that use "Made in the USA" markings for
their goods.
As a brief background, Kwikset Corporation is a manufacturer of
locksets. It had marked these products as "Made in the
USA," even though some of its locksets contained screws or
pins made in Taiwan and some subassemblies were manufactured in
Mexico. James Benson, a California resident, purchased these
locksets with the misleading origin markings before learning of the
foreign parts and manufacturing.
Benson sued Kwikset under California's Unfair Competition Law
(UCL), specifically CA Bus. & Prof. Code § 17533.7, which
makes it unlawful to sell or offer for sale in California "any
merchandise on which . . . there appears the words 'Made in the
U.S.A.,' 'Made in America,' 'U.S.A.,' or
similar words when the merchandise or any article, unit, or part
thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or
produced outside of the United States."
While the case was pending, California passed Proposition 64, which
required that private plaintiffs in UCL and false advertising suits
must show "lost money or property" from the unfair
business practices in order to have standing to sue. Before, such