USCIS updates its FY2011 H-1B cap count
[…] corporation or partnership in which the alien has an ownership
interest, a presumption exists that influence and control over the
job opportunity is such that the job opportunity is not bona fide,
i.e., not open and available to U.S. workers" and that the
foreign worker was "the President, Chief Executive Officer,
and Treasurer of the corporation, holds 50% of the shares, and that
hiring authority for the position is the Vice President of the
corporation, who holds the remaining 50% of the shares in the
corporation."
In its analysis, BALCA cited to 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(c)(8),
which requires the employer to attest that "[t]he job
opportunity has been and is clearly open to any U.S. worker"
and 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(l), which provides, "If the
employer is a closely held corporation or partnership in which the
alien has an ownership interest, or if there is a familial
relationship between the stockholders, corporate officers,