Possible Changes on the Horizon in Delaware
[…] Indiana also amended its unclaimed property laws relating to the treatment of gift certificates and gift cards. Unlike the South Dakota amendment, the Indiana amendment merely clarified existing law as it applies to gift cards and gift certificates. H.B. 1083, 116th Gen. Assem., 2nd Reg. Sess. (Ind. 2010), amends Indiana Code § 32-34-1-17 to remove "gift certificates" from the definition of "property." The amendment removes any inconsistency between the "property" definition and Indiana Code § 32-34-1-1(f), which provides that "[t]his chapter does not apply to gift certificates or gift cards."

Missouri is also currently considering a bill that would exempt "gift certificates" from the state's unclaimed property laws. Missouri H.B. 1522, 95th Gen. Assem., 2nd Reg. Sess. (Mo. 2010), would create a new statute, Mo. Rev.