Robert Chasnow is a Partner in our Washington, D.C. office.
[…] (15 U.S.C. §1717).

Second, HUD may impose a civil money penalty of $1,000 per violation per day, not to exceed $1 million per year on "any person [who] knowingly and materially violates [the Act] ... the penalty shall be in addition to any other" civil, criminal and/or other administrative sanctions. (§1717a(a)).

Third, if a purchaser successfully sues in a private action, a "court may order damages, specific performance, or such other relief as the court deems fair, just and equitable." (§1709(a)). In that connection, a court may direct a purchaser to recover "interest, court costs, and reasonable amounts for attorneys' fees, independent appraisers' fees, and travel to and from the [property]." (§1709(c)). Additionally, purchasers can sue to enforce their right to revoke their contract under specific circumstances including circumstances where developer claims exemption without sufficient foundation. (§1709(a) and (b)).