On September 30, 2013, the federal government issued two new interim rules, effective immediately, which implement the whistleblower protections passed in the National Defense Authorization Act (Pub. L. 112-239, enacted Jan. 2, 2013), as codified in amendments to 41 U.S.C. § 4712 and 10 U.S.C. § 2409. The new whistleblower protections apply to all solicitations and contracts that exceed the simplified acquisition threshold, including contracts for the purchase of commercial items and commercially available off-the-shelf (COTS) items. See 48 C.F.R. § 3.908-9. The provisions are implemented through new Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) and Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) flowdowns which reach to the subcontractor level. See 48 C.F.R. § 52.203-17 ("Contractor Employee Whistleblower Rights and Requirement to Inform Employees of Whistleblower Rights"); 48 C.F.R. § 252.203-7002 ("Requirement to Inform Employees of Whistleblower Rights"). The government has already begun inserting these whistleblower protection clauses into new and modified federal contracts and task orders.