Section 6621(c)(1) provides that the "applicable date" that triggers the additional two percen
[…] Section 6621(c)(1) provides that the "applicable date" that triggers the additional two percent rate for federal purposes is the 30th day after either (1) "the date on which the 1st letter of proposed deficiency which allows the taxpayer an opportunity for administrative review in the Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals is sent, or (2) the date on which the deficiency notice under Section 6212 is sent," whichever is earlier.

Although Alabama law does not define the term "applicable date," Ala. Code § 40-1-44(a) ties Alabama's interest computation to the "underpayment rate established by the Secretary of the Treasury under the authority of 26 U.S.C. § 6621." Therefore, the Taxpayer argued that Alabama's "applicable date" that triggers the running of hot interest is the date a preliminary assessment is entered against the taxpayer. The Department countered by arguing that the reference in Ala.