Facts of the Case
[…] The court also affirmed the district court's ruling on the refusal to hire claim. Agreeing with several other federal courts, including the Fifth and Third Circuits, the court held that the plain language of the statute did not bar private employers from discriminating in hiring decisions on the basis of an applicant's bankruptcy filing. The court contrasted the language of section 525(b) with the language of section 525(a), which applies to governmental employers and provides that they may not "deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against" a person because he has filed for bankruptcy." (Emphasis supplied). "Had Congress wanted to cover a private employer's hiring policies and practices in § 525(b)," the court wrote, "it could have done so the same way it covered a governmental unit's hiring policies and practices in § 525(a)."