UK: Onward And Upward: GDPR A Year Later

On May 30, 2019, the United Kingdom Information Commissioner's Office (the "ICO"), UK's privacy regulator, published an update report, titled GDPR: One Year On (the "Report"), on the UK's adoption of and the ICO's enforcement of the Data Protection Act 2018 (UK) ("DPA 2018") and the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), in relation to the ICO's six goals set out in its Information Rights Strategic Plan:

  1. Increasing the public's trust and confidence in how data is used and made available;
  2. Improving standards of information rights practice through clear, inspiring and targeted engagement and influence;
  3. Maintaining and developing influence within the global information rights regulatory community;
  4. Staying relevant, providing excellent public service and keeping abreast of evolving technology;
  5. Enforcing the laws the ICO helps shape and oversees; and
  6. Being an effective and knowledgeable regulator for cyber related privacy issues.

A summary of the Report is provided below:

Organizational Adoption of the GDPR

The Report suggests that, in the GDPR's first year, there has been higher public trust and confidence in organizations that store and use their personal information (34% in July 2018, up from 21% in 2017) and some of the ICO's campaigns and investigations have heightened public awareness of enhanced individual data protection rights under the GDPR.

The Report also suggests that UK organizations have made significant changes to comply with their GDPR obligations. Of data privacy officers the ICO surveyed, over 90% reported that their organization had implemented an accountability framework in place, 61% reported that their framework was well understood in their organization, and at least 66% reported that they received great support in developing a framework to embed accountability rights into their organization.

Furthermore, the Report recognized that GDPR compliance has been challenging for small and medium enterprises and that the ICO has developed resources to assist such organizations with their GDPR compliance, including: toolkits and checklists, podcasts, FAQs, a dedicated helpline and live chat service, and advisory sessions. In addition to the foregoing, the ICO plans to establish a one-stop shop to better support small and medium enterprises organizations without dedicated in-house GDPR compliance resources.

To help all organizations, the ICO has produced several comprehensive guides, such as its Guide to GDPR and its Guide to Law Enforcement Processing, to provide a clear guidance to organizations relating to their compliance obligations under the DPA 2018 and GDPR.

The ICO's four statutory codes

The Report also provided a progress update on the ICO's development of the following codes of practice under Sections 121-124 of the DPA 2018, which it plans to finalize before the end of the year:

  1. Age appropriate design code: which provides 16 standards of age-appropriate design, which the ICO expects online service and app providers to meet when their services process children's personal data;
  2. Data sharing code: which will update the ICO's existing data sharing code of practice published under the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK), to provide clear guidance on data protection obligations relating to an organization's data sharing activities, so that individuals can be confident that their data is shared securely and responsibly;
  3. Direct marketing code: which will provide guidance to organizations on their use of direct marketing as a tool that engages customers for the purposes of growing and publicizing their business, but avoids customer intrusion, in a manner that complies with their applicable data protection obligations; and
  4. Data protection and journalism code: which will provide guidance on data protection obligations for journalists and media organizations that are aimed at striking a balance between privacy, individuals' rights and freedom of expression.

Following an investigation on the use of personal data in political campaigns, the ICO plans to add an additional code of practice for organizations who process personal data for the purpose of political campaigning, such as for the use of personal information and data analytics to target and influence voters.

Once in force, the ICO may take the codes of practice into account when considering questions of fairness, lawfulness, transparency and accountability under the GDPR and in its use of its enforcement powers

Enforcement Guidelines and Penalties

The Report highlights that, although GDPR enforcement may be used as a punitive measure, it is also meant to be used to achieve purposeful objectives, including:

  • Responding swiftly and effectively to breaches, focusing on those involving highly sensitive information, adversely effecting large groups of individuals or those impacting vulnerable individuals;
  • Being effective, proportionate, dissuasive and consistent in the ICO's application of sanctions, targeting the most significant powers on organisations and individuals suspected of repeated or wilful misconduct or serious failures to take proper steps to protect personal data;
  • Supporting compliance with the law, including sharing information in relation to and otherwise contributing to the promotion of good practice and providing advice on how to comply with all aspects of legislation;
  • Being proactive in identifying and mitigating new or emerging risks arising from technological and societal change; and
  • Working with other regulators and interested parties constructively, at home and abroad, recognizing the interconnected nature of the technological landscape and the nature of data flows in the expanding digital economy.

In the GDPR's first year, the ICO received around 14,000 personal data breach reports. Of the 14,000 reported cases, the ICO closed 12,000 cases, of which only 17.5% required action from the organization and less than 0.5% led to either an improvement plan or a civil monetary penalty. Further, although the ICO was granted additional powers under the GDPR that allow it to issue formal assessment notices to any public or private organization to enable the ICO to proactively respond to concerns raised by the public about unsolicited marketing communications and unlawful processing, the ICO used its powers sparingly and only issued 15 assessment notices and 11 information notices. These numbers reinforce the fact that the ICO's use of GDPR enforcement "is not just about big fines".

Despite the ICO's approach, organizations should take their GDPR obligations seriously, and be proactive in their reporting of personal data breaches to the ICO. The public's heightened awareness of enhanced data protection rights has resulted in an increased number of breach reports and data protection concerns in the GDPR's first year when compared to the previous year.

Fostering Innovation

The Report highlights that the ICO's forward-looking plan is to focus on the following key areas which it has identified as regulatory priorities: cyber security; AI, big data and machine learning; web and cross-data tracking for marketing purposes; children's privacy; use of surveillance and facial recognition technology; data broking; the use of personal information in political campaigns; and freedom of information compliance.

In focusing on these areas, the ICO plans to leverage technology and innovation through its approach to engagement and regulation. For example, the ICO launched the beta phase of its regulatory sandbox, which provide participants with an environment to test how products and services use of personal data, with the ICO's specialist staff, to ensure they comply with data protection laws. The ICO has also earmarked £1 million of funding over four years towards a Research Grants Programme introduced in 2018, which is aimed at promoting good practice and supporting independent, innovative research and solutions focused on privacy and data protection issues, to facilitate the delivery of long-term improvements to information rights.

To view the original article click here

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions