UK: How Will Brexit Affect The GDPR's Governance Over The UK?

Since the referendum to leave the EU rocked the UK in 2016, commentators, privacy personnel, and corporate officers alike have been speculating as to how Brexit will affect Britain's subjugation to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and other EU privacy laws. The impact of Britain's withdrawal from the EU will be largely dependent on what exit deal, if any, ultimately passes British Parliament and is accepted by the EU. As British companies (and companies that market in Britain) have spent considerable time, effort, and money to become GDPR compliant, the uncertainty of the effect of the law moving forward has left many privacy and IT personnel worried of what new legal regimes will be next, especially because the details of the ultimate withdrawal deal remains anyone's guess. In this article, we outline the possibilities for the GDPR post-Brexit and provide some guidance on what the aftermath may look like.

What Would Britain's Relationship to the EU Look Like Post-Brexit?

To understand the application of a broad EU-based law (such as the GDPR) to a post-Brexit Britain, it is helpful to look at the possibilities for the UK's relationship to the EU after it no longer is a Member State. First, even if the UK withdrawals from the EU, it could be granted membership to the European Economic Area (EEA) trade group – similar to the relationship between Norway and Iceland and the EU. The EEA adopted the GDPR in July 2018, so in the case of EEA membership, the use of personal data in Britain would still be governed by the GDPR. Given that one of the stated reasons for Brexit was to break free of the rules and regulations of the EU and the EEA, it is unlikely that the UK will join the EEA, so this model seems doubtful.

If Britain does not join the EEA post-Brexit, even if it does join the legally more relaxed European Free Trade Association (EFTA), then the GDPR will not directly govern over the UK. This is the relationship that Switzerland has with the rest of the EEA. Britain joining only the EFTA and not the EEA seems to be most probable given the recent political commentary from Europe. If this is the case, data protection regulations and compliance requirements post-Brexit are more unclear.

Data Protection After a No-Deal Brexit

If Britain leaves the EU with no withdrawal agreement in place, or crashes out of the EU, the GDPR will no longer be binding on the UK effective from the date it leaves the EU. However, even if the GDPR will no longer directly govern over the UK, it is important to understand that any British company that has personnel in the EU or will continue to market or track EU citizens will still need to keep GDPR compliant for the processing of those EU individuals' data. Also, even if the GDPR is no longer binding on Britain, the UK's adopted versions of the laws (including the UK's Data Protection Act of 2018 (DPA)) will continue to remain in full force and effect. As the DPA was drafted to substantially mirror the GDPR, processing, transfer, and security requirements for British citizens' personal information will be substantially the same post-GDPR at least for the time being.

Where the greatest post-GDPR effects will be felt in a crash scenario is with the transfer of EU citizens' personal data out of the EU. Under the GDPR, Member State companies may freely transfer personal information between Britain and the rest of the EU without need for any additional legal mechanism to do so. However, in the case of a no-deal Brexit, this privilege will disappear, and the UK will need to implement and rely on standard contractual clauses or binding corporate rules (BCRs) to process any EU citizen's personal data in the UK. As these mechanisms may not currently be in place for all British companies, this could substantially delay and slow British data processing operations. Also, as consent is permissible from EU customers for certain data transfers, it rarely is permitted for the transfer of employee personal data. Thus, companies with operations in both the UK and the rest of the EU should begin thinking now about how to effect the transfer of employee data between the EU and the UK.

As an important note, after the UK leaves the EU, the EU could grant an "adequacy decision" to the UK. Under an adequacy decision, personal data can be freely transferred without the need for additional legal mechanisms between the EU and the adequate country (known as "Third Counties" under the GDPR) because the EU has determined that that country's data protection laws are sufficient to not degrade or diminish the legal protections for personal data under the GDPR. Third Countries include Canada, Israel, Switzerland, Japan, and Argentina. The U.S. is noticeably absent from this list, which is why transfers to the U.S. must be pursuant to a permitted transfer mechanism such as Privacy Shield or a Data Processing Agreement with EU-approved language. Given the closeness of Britain's DPA to the GDPR, an ultimate adequacy decision for the UK seems possible, but it will take some time to achieve. The designation of a Third Country requires a proposal from the European Commission that is then voted on by Member States. If Britain crashes out of the EU, EU Member States may not be too willing to extend this privilege to the UK.

While the transfer of personal data between the EU and the UK may become more complicated under a no-deal Brexit, the transfer between the U.S. and the UK will initially be largely unaffected. The UK will likely continue to transitionally recognize the existing EU standard contractual clauses, BCRs, and the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. U.S. and British companies will likely just need to update their privacy policies and implement some minor tweaks to data protection policies. However, in the long run, the UK and the U.S. may have to negotiate their own version of Privacy Shield, and the UK will have to adopt its own version of the standard contractual clauses and requirements for BCRs, which may result in additional work for U.S. companies.

Data Protection If an Exit Deal Is Reached with the EU

While there is much speculation as to what the ultimate deal between the UK and the EU will be, the UK's current proposed draft sheds some light on what the ultimate goals are for Britain and personal data protection. The draft withdrawal agreement sets forth a transition period through December 31, 2020, where EU laws (including the GDPR) will continue to apply and the EU has agreed to not treat British data processed in the EU any differently because the UK has left. Specifically, the GDPR will continue to apply to personal data processed before or during the transition period (and for EU citizens' data after the transition period that was collected before it ended).

Throughout the transition period, the UK will be free to draft and explore potential personal data policies and legislations of its own, such as data transfer treaties with the U.S. and Canada, but such legislation may not go into effect until after the transition period ends. Also during the transition period, the EU will consider the appropriateness of an adequacy decision (as explained above) for the UK. At the end of the transition period or if an adequacy decision is not granted, the UK would be free to create new laws that differ from the GDPR as to how British and EU citizens' data is handled (except as otherwise explained above for data collected before the transition period ended or if the British company is otherwise subject to the GDPR because of the scope of its operations). As there is no guarantee that this legislation will pass Parliament or that it will be accepted by the EU, it is still uncertain whether these terms will come into effect.

Conclusion

As of the publishing of this article, the UK and the EU do not seem close to accepting a mutually agreed to withdrawal agreement. Accordingly, the GDPR's ultimate application for Britain moving forward remains uncertain. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide updates on potential outcomes for British privacy law as they develop. Likely, given the close connection between UK companies and other EU member states, there are strong economic and operational reasons to keep British privacy laws uniform with the GDPR post-Brexit. We shall see.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions