UK: Why You May Not Be Applying The GDPR Legal Grounds Properly (Video)

Last Updated: 14 December 2018
Article by Rocio De La Cruz

When the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force earlier this year, many companies made changes to their policies and processes to become compliant.

In this video, we explain the importance of remebering the Data Protection Act 2018, as well as GDPR, when processing special categories of personal data.

Transcript

Welcome to Gowling WLG's data protection series, my name is Rocio de la Cruz, Principal Associate at the firm and a Data Protection expert. In this part one, I will explain the importance of looking at the UK Data Protection Act 2018 to make sure that you use personal data without breaching the law.

Since you have been implementing the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in your business you know that:

To process any personal data you need to meet one of the conditions in article 6 of the GDPR. For example, that you have a Legitimate Interest

in using the personal data for marketing purposes, which is not overridden by peoples' interests. And, to process a special category of data for example data concerning health you need to meet one of the Article 6 conditions AND one of the derogations in article 9 of the GDPR.

So, to process data for example concerning your employees' health conditions, looking at the GDPR, you rely on the fact that this is

necessary to comply with a legal obligation (article 6 conditions), and necessary to perform an obligation in the field of employment which is an article 9 derogation.

However, you are at risk if you only look at GDPR. These articles must be considered along with the Data Protection Act 2018 because the Data Protection Act not only includes additional grounds for processing, but also implements additional requirements that you need to put in place. And this is very important if you are processing special categories of data or criminal offence data. Some of the derogations in article 9 are subject to "authorisation by Union or Member State Law". These are where the processing is necessary:

  • In the field of employment, social security or social protection law
  • For reasons of substantial public interest
  • For preventive or occupational medicine, health or social care
  • For reasons of public interest in the area of public health, AND,
  • For archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research or statistical purposes.

So, if you rely on one of these conditions, the good news is that, as expected, all of them have been authorised by the DPA. However this is subject to specific conditions applicable to each of them. So you need to make sure that you meet all the requirements.

The most relevant points are:

That some conditions are detailed and narrowed down, for example, you will not have total discretion on deciding what is, and what is not, in the substantial public interest because, to rely on substantial public interest condition, you need to meet one of the "substantial public interest conditions" listed in the Data Protection Act and, for most of these conditions you need to put in place an appropriate policy document and also additional safeguards.

The appropriate policy document is not the general data protection policy you may have implemented but a standalone document explaining how you comply with the data protection principles and what your retention and deletion policies are when processing THAT particular data, for that special condition that you are relying on.

On the other hand, the additional safeguards require you to keep the policy document for a period of six months after the processing finishes, and review, update and have it available during this time.

You also need to include some information in your records of processing activities concerning the processing of this data, including:

  • What condition under the Data Protection Act is met?
  • What general condition of article 6 of GDPR is addressed?
  • And whether that personal data is retained or deleted according to that standalone policy that you have put in place.

In addition, there are particular requirements for specific conditions. For example, to rely on the research condition in order to process special categories of personal data for research purposes, you need to:

  • Have in place measures to protect individuals' rights
  • Not process the data in a way that may cause damage or distress
  • Not use the data to take decisions on a particular individual (save for some exemptions) which are stated in section 19 of the Data Protection Act
  • Demonstrate that the purposes of the research is in the public interest, otherwise it is more likely that you need consent in order to process this special category of data for research purposes.

You can find more details in sections 10, 11, and 19, and Schedule 1 of the Data Protection Act. Whichever condition you rely on don't forget

To be transparent and always find the easiest and clearest way to explain what you do with people's data.

We will be back soon with more Data Protection Tips. If you want to know more about this topic, the impact on Brexit or data breach notification don't miss our IT Masterclass Webinar that will be available on our website soon.

Thank you, and have a good day.

Read the original article on GowlingWLG.com

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions