UK: GDPR And Recruitment

There are some tricky issues relating to recruitment arising out of the introduction of the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) rules, which came into force on 25 May 2018. This podcast looks at the impact of the GDPR on pre-employment medicals, criminal convictions and equal opportunities monitoring.

To listen to the podcast click here

Transcript

Siobhan Bishop: Hello and welcome to this podcast where we are discussing recruitment and the GDPR.

I am Siobhan Bishop a Principal Associate in the Employment and Equalities team at Gowling WLG and I am joined by Alice Loughney, an Associate in the team.

In this podcast we are going to be discussing some of the tricky issues relating to recruitment arising out of the introduction of the new GDPR rules which came into force on 25 May 2018. In particular we are going to be looking at the issues surrounding pre-employment medicals, criminal convictions and equal opportunities monitoring.

So Alice, firstly let's look at the very common issue which is how to deal with pre-employment health information. Under the GDPR can employers continue to collect information about job applicants' health?

Alice Loughney: Yes they can do provided that that processing meets one of the six lawful bases for processing under the GDPR. The most likely of these to apply to the situation where you want to collect information about job applicants' health is either that you've got a legal obligation to do so, for example, you may have health and safety requirements or that processing is in your legitimate interests as an employer. If you're going to rely on the legitimate interests ground for processing you need to make sure that your interests in collecting the data aren't outweighed by the intrusion on the individual job applicant's privacy.

Because health data is special category data under the GDPR you also need to meet an extra condition related to this type of data. The most likely to apply here will be either that processing is necessary for compliance with an employment law obligation, so that might be the requirement to make reasonable adjustments for disabled employees. It might be that processing is necessary for equal opportunities monitoring purposes. Or it could be necessary for purposes of occupational health. This only applies in the context of data that is processed under the responsibility of a professional who is subject to an obligation of professional secrecy so it's helpful if you're getting occupational health reports written by a doctor for example but it won't assist you in the context of information provided by the applicant themselves for example, by completing a questionnaire or an application form which asks for information about their health.

Siobhan: And what else do you need to consider about the Equality Act?

Alice: So there are a couple of things to remember. One is obviously the need to make reasonable adjustments and avoid discrimination in relation to job applicants with disabilities but there is also a specific rule under the Equality Act about when you can and can't ask applicants about health conditions during the recruitment process.

So the general rule is that it is unlawful to ask such questions before you've made a job offer. They would have to come after the point you've made a conditional offer. There are very narrow exceptions to this rule so other than asking about information you need in order to make reasonable adjustments. The main exception is asking for information about whether an applicant will be able to perform an intrinsic part of the job, such as whether they'll be able to carry out manual handling duties if that is a key part of the role. Of course, even if that is the case you would still need to make reasonable adjustments if they are disabled.

Siobhan: So another area that employers are often concerned about is when they can collect information about a job applicants' criminal convictions. In particular, can an employer justify processing criminal conviction data under the GDPR where there is no actual legal obligation to carry out a criminal record check?

Alice: This is a really tricky issue and is one where employers are having to reconsider some of their basic recruitment practices because in some industries it's still really common for employers to just have a blanket rule that they'll ask all job applicants for any role whether or not they've got any unspent criminal convictions, and sometimes they also require applicants to undergo Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks.

So just to give a bit of background as to how the legislation works in terms of asking about spent or unspent criminal convictions, there's specific time periods in relation to each offence as to when a conviction, caution, etc. will be considered spent. Employers can't take into account spent convictions unless a specific exception applies, for example in relation to jobs which involve working with children or vulnerable adults.

In terms of unspent criminal convictions, in theory you can get information about these regardless of the role being applied for but under the GDPR this is where it gets quite tricky. So you still need to have a lawful basis for processing the data, and where there is no legal obligation again you will need to carry out a balancing exercise to see whether your legitimate interests are enough to outweigh the intrusion on an individual's privacy, and you also need to meet an extra condition given that this data is so sensitive. In terms of the most likely extra condition to apply that's probably processing on the grounds of substantial public interests, and this was one of the latest changes made to the Data Protection Act which came into force just before the GDPR came out so it now includes processing that's necessary for compliance with a regulatory obligation which includes obligations related to best practice as well as those set out in law. So this could potentially be really helpful for employers who don't strictly have a legal obligation to process criminal convictions data in relation to applicants but nevertheless, across their industry it is best practice to do so. For example, if employees will be handling lots of sensitive financial data. This is an area where we're still waiting on Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) guidance and I think that's partly because the change came in so late in the day, so hopefully they'll be able to give us some more guidance to help employers who do tend to carry out criminal records checks. But in any case I think the practice of carrying out blanket checks regardless of the role applied for in the industry in which they are working is a thing of the past.

Siobhan: OK, thank you.

Another important area is that of equal opportunities monitoring. So can employers continue to monitor the equality of opportunities under the GDPR?

Alice: Yes they can do, again provided that they've got a lawful basis for doing so and that they meet one of the extra conditions in relation to special category sensitive personal data. In most cases this should be fairly straightforward for employers provided that they're taking steps to minimise the intrusion on an individual's privacy. So probably things they'd be doing anyway in terms of anonymising equal opportunities questionnaires, separating them out from the rest of the application documents. But the trickiest issue we've come across in this area is more in terms of the data mapping exercise and lots of HR teams have been quite surprised about what's happening with this equal opportunities data that's being collected across the organisation. So in lots of cases employers are routinely asking for the information but never actually do anything with it, or in other cases it is being used in slightly different ways to what the HR team working centrally would expect.

So I think it's a helpful reminder of the need to come up with a decent data map when you are working out exactly what recruitment information is collected so that this can then be tracked through to your privacy notices and other documents.

Siobhan: OK, so we've discussed, as you said, each organisation needs to understand what information they do collect and why and what the basis that they can lawfully process that is, and particularly the additional conditions for special category data, and how some of those issues apply particularly to recruitment. But you've just touched on privacy notices and also the issue of policies, what would be the most important issues relating to those in recruitment?

Alice: A couple of things. So I think it's really important to have a separate recruitment privacy notice, and the basis for processing recruitment data won't be the same as the basis for processing data in relation to people who are already working at your organisation so you need to set those out really in separate documents. You should make sure that the recruitment privacy notice is provided at the point the applicant is being asked to give their application information so, in the case of jobs that are applied for online you should really have the privacy notice online on your website.

The other key document besides privacy notices is a really robust data retention policy. So one of the key principles in the GDPR is that you shouldn't hang onto data any longer than you actually need it. That's obviously quite difficult to police in practice so one of the best ways of setting yourself up to do that is by having a really robust policy with clear retention times in relation to each type of data and making sure that managers making recruitment decisions in processing application documents across the organisation know exactly how long they are supposed to hang onto things for and don't just keep hold of application documents just in case.

Siobhan: Great. Thank you Alice for that summary and also the reminder about policies and of course making sure that they are supplemented by training so that they are understood but also reviewed and monitored.

And thank you for joining us. If you have any questions on recruitment or any of the employment GDPR issues we have discussed today or other questions, please feel free to contact Alice or any member of the team.

Thank you.

Read the original article on GowlingWLG.com

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions