European Union: GDPR Update Overview

Last Updated: 29 May 2018
Article by Marc Elshof and Celine Van Es

Today, May 25, 2018, we have come to the last GDPR Update of the current series. During the past 16 months, we have discussed various important topics with regard to the GDPR. For an overview, please see the end of this update.

There has been much public debate surrounding the implementation of the new privacy legislation. The abbreviation 'GDPR,' the date of May 25, 2018 and the prospect of €20 million fines have been all over the media, leading to anxiety within many organizations, from globally operating enterprises to local sports clubs.

WP29 publications

We have not been the only ones to publish updates on the GDPR; during the past months, the Article 29 Working Party (the WP29) has not been silent either. The WP29 is an overarching data protection body consisting of local supervisory authorities. It regularly publishes guidelines and opinions on (the interpretation of) various data protection concepts. Although these documents are not legally binding, they do give useful and important insights as to how the supervisory authorities interpret important provisions and principles of the GDPR.

The WP29 has published guidelines on consent, transparency, data breaches, data protection officers, the lead supervisory authority, privacy impact assessments, the right to data portability, profiling and automated decision-making and application and setting of administrative fines. (A guideline on the territorial scope of the GDPR is in the making, but it would have been welcome if the WP29 had issued this earlier.)

The transparency guidelines and the guidelines on consent have proven to be of particular significance for our clients' operations.

The WP29's transparency guidelines focus on the content of organizations' privacy notices, giving a sharper outline to the requirements as set out in articles 13 and 14 GDPR, as well as on the way and form in which data subjects should be informed about the content of these notices. We highly recommend consulting these guidelines when preparing GDPR-compliant privacy notices. Further, the WP29's transparency guideline prescribes that data subjects must be actively informed on revisions of the privacy policy, including any revisions made in view of the GDPR, as well as any subsequent material amendments. Possible ways of actively informing data subjects include sending data subjects an e-mail, providing them with a hardcopy version of the policy or implementing a pop-up at the organization's website displaying the latest changes. WP29's guidance explicitly sets out that merely publishing the new version of the privacy notice on a website and requiring the data subject to check regularly for changes is not sufficient.

Looking at WP29's consent guidelines, it becomes clear that controllers should avoid relying on consent as the legal basis for data processing as much as possible, as obtaining valid consent is not at all straightforward. The definition of consent consists of a number of criteria, and the controller should comply with all of them. The WP29 explicitly states that relying on consent should be avoided in the employment context in particular. (However, we understand that certain EU member states do in fact require employers to obtain consent, hindering a harmonized approach across the EU.)

The WP29's non-binding guidelines and opinions are not always in alignment with common business practices. Moreover, the guidelines are sometimes stricter than the GDPR's wording. Our experience is that supervisory authorities tend to follow these guidelines closely. In addition, Dutch case law on data protection matters (under the Directive) shows that the Dutch courts attach significant importance to WP29 guidance and opinions.

Enforcement activities by supervisory authorities

A large part of the abovementioned public debate focused on potential enforcement activities by supervisory authorities. Organizations seem to be most worried about being fined, accompanied by negative publicity risks.

This anxiety is strengthened by the Dutch supervisory authority's (and other local supervisory authorities') silence with regard to its envisaged enforcement activities. To date, the Dutch supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) has not publicized any policies with regard to GDPR enforcement and the imposition of fines in The Netherlands.

We have been receiving many questions from clients who want to understand whether supervisory authorities will start imposing administrative fines immediately after 25 May. As discussed in our GDPR Update on sanctions, we believe this is not to be expected. Organizations that are well underway with implementation of the GDPR today, will likely be subject to other corrective measures prior to being fined. However, supervisory authorities do have the authority to impose fines without warning, and they have clearly left open this possibility.

Final remarks

When looking to implement the GDPR properly, creativity is key: There is little guidance on how various newly introduced requirements should work in practice. The guidance that is available can be found in the recitals of the GDPR, WP29 guidelines, existing policies and guidelines of supervisory authorities and parliamentary documents.

Enforcement activities and binding decisions of supervisory authorities in the coming period will provide additional insight in the interpretation and implementation of the GDPR.

We will continue to provide you with regular updates on the GDPR and the way it is enforced, as well as with relevant developments in the field of personal data protection (e.g. the draft e-Privacy Regulation). Stay tuned!

Please click here to subscribe to our monthly updates on the GDPR.

Overview of subjects

January 2017 Territorial scope of the GDPR(Dutch)
February 2017 The Concept of Consent
March 2017 Sensitive Data
April 2017 Accountability, Privacy by Design and Privacy by Default
May 2017 Rights of Data Subjects (information notices)
June 2017 Rights of Data Subjects (access, rectification and portability)
July2017 Rights of Data Subjects (erasure, restriction, objectand automated individual decision-making)
August 2017 Data Processors
September 2017 Data Breaches and Notifications
October 2017 Data Protection Officers
November 2017 Transfer of Personal Data (outside the EEA)
December 2017 Regulators (competence, tasks and powers)
January 2018 One Stop Shop
February 2018 Sanctions
March 2018 Processing of Personal Data in the Employment Context
April 2018 Profiling and Retail
May 2018 Overview

Dentons is the world's first polycentric global law firm. A top 20 firm on the Acritas 2015 Global Elite Brand Index, the Firm is committed to challenging the status quo in delivering consistent and uncompromising quality and value in new and inventive ways. Driven to provide clients a competitive edge, and connected to the communities where its clients want to do business, Dentons knows that understanding local cultures is crucial to successfully completing a deal, resolving a dispute or solving a business challenge. Now the world's largest law firm, Dentons' global team builds agile, tailored solutions to meet the local, national and global needs of private and public clients of any size in more than 125 locations serving 50-plus countries. www.dentons.com.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions