UK: Global Data & Privacy Update - April 2017

Welcome to the April Global Data & Privacy Update. This update is dedicated to covering the latest legislative developments affecting the way data is managed and protected, as well as reporting on the most recent news governing data breaches and industry developments.

Article 50 triggered - White Paper on legislating for the UK's withdrawal from the EU

A day after triggering article 50 the Government published a white paper which set out the approach for legislating for the UK's withdrawal from the EU. This paper says that there will be a Great Repeal Bill which will repeal the European Communities Act 1972 (which gave effect to EU law in the UK and made EU law supreme over UK law) and convert EU law into domestic law on the day the UK leaves the EU. Historic case law from the Court of Justice of the European Union will be given the same binding status as decisions of the Supreme Court. The Bill will also create, by secondary legislation, the power to correct statutes as necessary to rectify issues occurring as a consequence of leaving the EU.

What does this mean for you?

It means that EU laws in force before the withdrawal date will still be applicable to you and your business after Brexit, this includes all of the current data protection legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation coming into force on 25 May next year. It will then be for the government to repeal legislation as it sees fit and adjust statutes where there are issues due to leaving the EU.

Click here to read the white paper in full.

LIBE Committee declares EU-US Privacy Shield inadequate

The European Parliament's Civil Liberties, Justice, and Home Affairs Committee (LIBE Committee) has narrowly voted for a resolution declaring the Privacy Shield inadequate.

The Privacy Shield is a method for US-based companies to transfer personal data from the EU to the US. It was established last year following the invalidation in late 2015 of the Safe Harbour agreement.

The LIBE Committee criticised the regime on two key fronts. Firstly there are concerns about the system for EU citizens' rights to redress due to concerns surrounding the independence of the Ombudsman set up in the US. Secondly, the privacy shield does not prevent surveillance by US authorities.

This resolution does not affect the current status of the EU-US Privacy Shield, however, the European Parliament is set to discuss the Privacy Shield and vote on the LIBE Committee's resolution in early April.

Click here to read the draft motion for a resolution.

ICO Paper on profiling under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The Information Commissioner (ICO) has published a paper on the profiling provisions under the GDPR. The rules surrounding profiling will strengthen under the GDPR (coming into force in May 2018).

The paper highlights some of the changes under the GDPR and challenges that businesses face by using profiling under the new legislation which need further consideration. The ICO is seeking feedback from companies of how they might deal with certain issues by 28 April 2017. The Article 29 Working Party is set to publish guidelines on profiling later this year, as part of this, the ICO will provide the UK's thoughts on the matter and the feedback from this paper will help inform their views. We plan to submit our views on the issues raised and encourage all our readers to do the same.

Click here to view the ICO paper.

ICO updates paper on big data, artificial intelligence, machine learning and provides recommendations on managing data protection implications

The ICO has updated its 2014 paper on this topic given data protection changes and the advances and prominence of big data, artificial intelligence and machine learning.

The paper defines and discusses the different concepts before examining in depth the data protection implications. The ICO provides suggestions and compliance tools on how to comply with the Data Protection Act (DPA) and GDPR.

Click here to read the full paper.

ECJ rules the right to be forgotten does not apply to company registry data

The European Court of Justice (ECJ) has ruled that the right to be forgotten does not generally apply to personal data within a company register.

Mr Manni, a company director, sought to restrict information about being sole director of a company that went bankrupt in 1992 and later wound up in 2005. He believed this information was affecting his current ability to sell tourist properties. An Italian court on appeal asked the ECJ if personal data on a company register, could after a certain period and on request, be anonymised, deleted or restricted to third parties with a legitimate interest.

The ECJ ruled that individuals are generally not entitled to the removal of personal information from a company register. In its decision it noted that company registers are required to provide legal certainty in dealings between companies and third parties and to protect the interests of third parties. It held that this was not a disproportionate interference with the rights of individuals.

The court recognised that situations requiring this information to be available may exist for years following such an event and so it is not possible to identify a fixed time period rule. The court did state that this will not always be the case. A case-by-case assessment should be taken as certain circumstances may exceptionally mean that access to such data should be limited following expiry of a long time frame after a company's dissolution. Mr Manni's case was not considered an exception as potential purchasers had a legitimate interest to know about the previous insolvency.

Camera di Commercio Industria Artigianato e Agricoltura de Lecce v Salvatore Manni, Case C-398/15, 9 March 2017

Click here for the press release provided by the ECJ.

ICO fines company £270,000 for nuisance calls

Road Accident Consult Ltd (trading as Media Tactics) has been fined by the ICO after 22 million unauthorised pre-recorded marketing calls were made relating to PPI insurance, personal injury claims and debt management.

Media Tactics believed that the people whose data it had bought had consented to being contacted. The contact information had been obtained from websites (including payday loan, insurance brokers and music streaming websites) where customers had agreed to their details being shared with "third parties whose offers we think might interest you".

The ICO found that the privacy notices on the websites were generic and unspecific. It held that Media Tactics did not have consent of those contacted, which is against the law. Media Tactics, in addition to receiving the fine, have received a legal notice compelling it to stop making unlawful calls.

Click here to read the ICO's article on the decision and here for the ICO's decision in full.

ICO fines company £20,000 for sending marketing texts without consent

Munee Hut LLP (Munee Hut) hired a Belizean firm to send marketing texts to 64,000 people. The personal data used to send these messages was obtained from a variety of loan and prize draw websites, none of which stated that the data would be used for the purpose of sending texts on behalf of Munee Hut.

The law states that companies must have express consent to data being used to send marketing text messages from or on behalf of their firm. For failing to have this consent, the ICO fined Munee Hut, under section 55A of the DPA, and in addition to the fine has issued a legal notice to stop sending unlawful text messages.

Click here to view the monetary penalty notice.

ICO fines barrister £1,000 for failing to keep sensitive personal information secure

A barrister has been fined for failing to keep clients' sensitive personal data secure. Documents were temporarily uploaded to the internet during a software upgrade leaving information visible on an internet search. The documents included 725 unencrypted documents comprising of information about up to 250 clients, including vulnerable adults and children, as well as material related to individuals involved in Family Court and Protection Court cases.

Click here to view the monetary penalty notice.

ICO fines county council £60,000 for leaving sensitive files in furniture sent to a second hand shop

Norfolk County Council has been fined for failing to comply with the seventh data protection principle under the DPA after leaving sensitive files in a cabinet provided to a second hand shop. The cabinet was sold to a member of the public and contained sensitive information relating to seven children.

Click here to view the monetary penalty notice.

ICO fines private health firm £200,000 for failing to keep IVF patients' conversations secure

The ICO has fined a private health firm, HCA International Ltd, for failing to keep data secure after it was found that conversations had by IVF patients were online.

Audio recordings of interviews with patients were being sent to a company unencrypted in India for transcription. The Indian company was unable to maintain secure access due to an unsecure server.

By failing to ensure its subcontractor had acted responsibly, HCA International failed to comply with the seventh data protection principle.

Click here to view the monetary penalty notice.

EDPS publishes opinion on data protection aspects of the proposed directive on contracts for supply of digital content

The European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) has published an opinion on the data protection elements of the proposed directive on contracts for supply of digital content which extends consumer protection to the sale of digital goods and online services.

The EDPS is generally in favour of the proposed directive's aims, however, does note potential issues about data (personal or otherwise) being used as a commodity and the directive overlapping with EU data protection legislation such as the GDPR.

The opinion also notes future personal data issues which may impact supply contracts of online services, such as companies providing 'free' services in exchange for personal data. This is seen as contrary to the data protection legislation created by the EU and should not be permitted. The opinion cautions against rules that cross-over with the incoming GDPR and proposed E-Privacy regulation as this would cause conflict and confusion.

Click here to read the EDPS' full opinion.

Scottish Court awards compensation for intrusive CCTV recordings at a family home

A Scottish Sheriff Court has awarded more than £17,000 in damages for distress caused by intrusive CCTV and audio recordings under section 13(1) of the DPA.

The complainants lived in a flat where the building owner installed CCTV and audio recording devices. From 2013 four cameras and four audio devices were installed which intentionally also recorded the complainants' private property. The cameras recorded 24 hours a day and stored up to five days of data which was remotely accessible. The claimants claimed for distress from the concern of others listening to their conversations.

The court found that the owner who installed the CCTV, as data controller, had breached their data protection obligations under the first, third and fifth principle data protection principle. The devices were installed without notice, consultation or justification of a legitimate interest. The surveillance was deemed to not be relevant and labelled extravagant due to the extent of unnecessary areas captured. The defendant had no data retention policy and the data was stored for 5 days (owing to device default) rather than a shorter period such as one day which would be more appropriate to record any confrontations. The complainants' damages calculation was accepted by the court, however there is currently no legislative guidance for claims for distress under the DPA. The calculation was based on a sum per day per person since the start of the DPA breach, with a deduction of a month to account for periods when the claimants were not present at the property.

Anthony Woolley and Deborah Woolley v Nahib Akbar Or Akram [2017] SC EDIN 7, 3 February 2017

Global Data & Privacy Update - April 2017

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.