UK: Privacy Protection In Electronic Communications

Last Updated: 5 July 2001

With the release of a proposal by the European Parliament and the Council on 12 July 2000 to issue a directive concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector ('the draft Directive'), the Department of Trade and Industry ('DTI') has called for a consultation process to work out a UK response to the now on going negotiations on the draft Directive.

We at Kaltons certainly intend to participate in that consultation process and we would welcome any feedback from readers which would assist us in that process. First, however, we would like to outline the salient features of the draft Directive itself before turning to our contribution to the consultation process at a later date.

At the heart of the draft Directive is the intention to ensure that the content of electronic (as with all other types) of communications are not kept or stored and used by any person and that those who use electronic communications are not physically located through their use of such means, except with their consent or where emergency and national security reasons require otherwise. It also proposes to ban e-mail 'spam' throughout the EU.

Confidentiality Of Communications

The draft Directive - which is in fact intended to replace Directive 97/66/EC (the basis for the UK Data Protection Act 1998) and must be read together with it for the moment – requires member states to 'ensure the confidentiality of communications and the related traffic data by means of a public communications network and publicly available electronic communications services, through national legislation'. It is specifically targetted at the tapping and intercepting of such communications. It requires providers of publicly available communications services to provide for the security of their services and contemplates compensation for losses suffered if such security is not provided or where it fails.

Application & Definition

The primary object of the draft Directive is to create rules which are "technology neutral": in that communications by electronic means should be treated the same as communications by any other means. Thus consumers should get the same high level of privacy protection immaterial of the mode in which their services are delivered.

The draft Directive is to apply to all 'electronic communications services and networks'. This is an update of the pre-existing definition under Directive 97/66/EC and is intended to cover all different types of transmission services for electronic communications immaterial of the technology used. To buttress further clarity of understanding, four more definitions are proposed:

  • "calls" are defined as connections 'established by means of a publicly available telephone
  • "communications" are defined as 'any information exchanged or transmitted between finite number of parties by means of publicly available electronic communications service'.
  • "traffic date" is defined as 'any data processed in the course of or for the purpose of the transmission of a communication over an electronic network'
  • "location data" is defined as 'any data processed in an electronic communications network indicating the geographic position of the terminal equipment of a user of a publicly available electronic communications service'

Location Data

It is well known that it is possible to pinpoint by satellite the exact physical location of any person who uses a mobile phone. This can be done even when the mobile is not being used provided it is left on. The data which allows this is available to every mobile phone service provider to process. Such technology is implicit in the way electronic road location maps and telematic services providing road traffic information and guidance to drivers work. The good that can come out of such information is clearly manifest. For example, precise location data can allow emergency services to send quick assistance to users in trouble.

However, what of the need to ensure data protection and privacy protection? The question is whether such providers of services should be allowed to use such data at their own discretion without the consent of the user. Clearly the answer is in the negative and it has been so for quite a while now: this principle being embedded under Directive 97/66/EC already. The draft Directive strengthens this position by providing that such data may only be used with the consent of the subscribers. In this regard, it requires that subscribers be provided with a simple means of temporarily denying the processing of their location data. Obvious exceptions will be made in situations requiring emergency services, public and national security considerations and criminal investigations.

Traffic Data

Traffic data refers to any data processed in the course of or for the purpose of the transmission of a communication over an electronic network. The draft Directive envisages correctly that such data will be and, indeed is being, used by service providers to provide value added services. While there is nothing sinister or wrong with this, it is clear that such data should only be used with the consent of the subscriber. Moreover, it is proposed under the draft Directive that subscribers should be fully informed about the type of data which is being processed and the purposes for which this is being done. Accordingly, a positive duty to inform the subscriber of the personal data which is being collected is proposed.

Directories Of Subscribers

Under Directive 97/66/EC it was declared that the traditional default directories of subscribers for fixed voice telephony services was justified in view of the public interest. However, such has not been the case for mobile phone and e-mail subscribers who have preferred to remain anonymous. Hence, the draft Directive has proposed that subscribers of electronic communications services and networks be given the right to determine whether they wish to be listed in a public directory and the sort of data they prefer to have appended. It is also proposed that a duty be imposed on providers to inform subscribers of the purposes of use of personal data and obtain the consent of subscribers before use of such data.

Unsolicited Communications

This is likely to prove to be the most contentious of the various proposals under the draft Directive, at least in the UK. The draft article 13 proposes the granting of a right to all subscribers to refuse unsolicited communications for direct marketing purposes in respect of all forms of electronic communications (and not merely to voice telephony calls as under Directive 97/66/EC). This will include e-mail or other new forms of communications. E-mail for direct marketing purposes, in other words "spamming" will be prohibited and will be treated the same as spamming via faxes.

Apparently, four EU countries have already banned unsolicited commercial e-mail or spam. In other words, they have chosen the 'opt-in' system, i.e., subscribers request for commercial e-mails to be sent to them, but otherwise there is a prohibition against unsolicited commercial e-mail. However, the regime currently in operation in the UK (and most other EU countries) allows for the so-called 'opt-out' system: that is to say that it falls on the subscriber to indicate that he does not wish to receive any e-mail for direct marketing purposes and in that sense 'opts-out'. The problem that could arise in these circumstances, according to the explanatory notes to the draft Directive is that: 'Direct marketers in opt-in may not target e-mail addresses within their own country but they can still continue to send unsolicited commercial e-mail to countries with an opt-out system.' The draft Directive's proposed solution to this problem is the introduction of a harmonised opt-in approach.

Conclusion

Most of the proposals in the draft Directive are sound and attempt to catch up with the galloping strides of technological advancement. It is likely that most of them will be accepted in the UK and will be implemented by the second half of 2003. However, in respect of whether the UK should go along with the draft Directive's proposal of a universal 'opt-in' system in respect of unsolicited e-mail, there is likely to be divergent views. Our feeling at Kaltons is that the DTI will move towards the universal 'opt-in' system. Accordingly, our advice for the time being to those engaged in direct marketing is to look carefully at their websites to ensure that if (probably, when) the portentous universal 'opt-in' system arrives, websites and business strategies are modified accordingly. We have some ideas on how this might be done and are available to discuss it with those likely to be affected.

As this may well become law in the UK, companies may wish to consider taking a proactive stance by adopting such a policy early, thus maximising the size of their "legal" database well in advance.

The contents of this site are intended to be informative and interesting but by their very nature are general. You are strongly advised to seek independent advice on any problem you may have as we cannot accept responsibility for any loss arising from reliance on anything set out on the site, even errors or omissions.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions