Turkey: Hollanda Veri Koruma Otoritesi'nin Para Cezası Politikası Bağlamında 6698 Sayılı KVKK

Last Updated: 24 September 2019
Article by Deniz Mina Küpana

Yürürlüğe girişinin üçüncü yılını dolduran Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu1 ("Kanun") halen şirketlerin sıcak gündeminde yer alan bir konu başlığı olarak güncelliğini korumaktadır. Geçen süre zarfında Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kurulu ("Kurul") kararları, alt düzenlemeler ve çıkarılan Rehberler özel sektörün Kanun'u uygulayış biçimi açısından yol gösterici olmakla beraber Kanun'a tabi herkesin kafasında çözümlenmeyi bekleyen en büyük soru işareti idari para cezalarI hangi kriterler doğrultusunda uygulanacağıdır.

Kanun'un Kabahatler başlıklı 18.maddesi kapsamında veri sorumlusu gerçek ve tüzel kişilerin belirtilen eylemleri sonucunda uygulanacak idari para cezalarını düzenlemektedir. Madde incelendiğinde dört kategori şeklinde sınıflandırılan para cezalarının sınırlarının oldukça geniş olarak düzenlendiği ve hangi ölçütler dâhilinde bu cezaların kesileceğinin belirsizliği göze çarpmaktadır.

Hal böyle olunca Kanun'a tabi tüzel ve gerçek kişiler için oldukça belirsiz bir süreç başlamakta ve özellikle uyum süreci içerisinde olan tüzel kişiler için ceza aralıklarının ölçümlenemezliği risklerin doğru belirlenmesinin de önüne geçmektedir. Bu kapsamda 14 Mart 2019 tarihinde Hollanda Veri Koruma Otoritesi'nin (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) yayınlamış olduğu para cezası politikası2 hem General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") uyarınca belirlenmiş cezaların ülke bazlı nasıl uygulanacağı yönünde hazırlanmış ilk politika örneği olması açısından, hem de uygulanacak cezalar bakımından şeffaflığı sağlamaya yönelik bir çalışma olmasından ötürü büyük önem arz etmektedir.

Hollanda Veri Koruma Otoritesi'nin hazırlamış olduğu politika incelendiğinde ihlalin ciddiyetine göre belirlenmiş dört aşamalı bir yapı gözlemlenmektedir. Buna göre herbir ceza kategorisi özelinde hangi fiillerin yapılması halinde hangi aralıktaki para cezalarının uygulanacağı belirtilmiştir. Hazırlanan politika uyarınca bir para cezası hesaplanırken, Hollanda Veri Koruma Otoritesi tespit edilmiş temel para cezasından başlayacak ve meydana gelmiş ihlalin özellikli faktörlerine bağlı olarak ceza miktarını artıracak veya azaltacaktır.

Ceza kategorilerinin sınıflandırılmasını kısaca özetlemek gerekirse;

  1. Kategori: Bu kategoride basit ihlaller düzenlenmiştir. Örneğin; veri sorumlusunun irtibat bilgilerinin yayınlanmaması gibi.
  2. Kategori: Bu kategoride veri güvenliğine ilişkin daha hassas konular düzenlenmiştir. Örneğin; kişisel verilerin korunması esnasında veri güvenliğine ilişkin yeterli önlemlerin alınmaması, veri aktarım protokollerinin yapılmaması gibi.
  3. Kategori: Bu kategori kişisel verilerin işlenmesinde şeffaflık ilkesine ilişkin oluşacak durumları düzenlemektedir. Örneğin; veri ihlallerin bildirilmemesi gibi.
  4. Kategori: Bu kategori özel nitelikli verilere yönelik ihlaller gibi kişinin ağır mahremiyet ihlaline uğrayabileceği halleri düzenlemektedir.

Hollanda Veri Koruma Otoritesi, yukarıda sayılmış olan ceza kategorilerinin üst ve alt sınırlarını belirlerken GDPR'ın 83.maddesinde öngörülmüş olan faktörler ile de bağlıdır. Buna göre; ceza miktarı belirlenirken ihlalin niteliği, ağırlığı, gerçekleştiği süre, ihlalden etkilenen kişi sayısı, alınan önlemler, ihlalden etkilenen kişisel veri kategorisi gibi pek çok husus dikkate alınarak ceza aralığı saptanmakta ve böylelikle kişi ve/veya kurumlara kesilen cezalar açısından da belirli bir standart oluşturulmaktadır.

Kanun ise 18. maddesi ile idari para cezalarını şu şekilde düzenlemektedir;

  1. Aydınlatma yükümlülüğünü yerine getirmeyenler hakkında 5.000 Türk lirasından 100.000 Türk lirasına kadar;
  2. Veri güvenliğine ilişkin yükümlülükleri yerine getirmeyenler hakkında 15.000 Türk lirasından 1.000.000 Türk lirasına kadar;
  3. Kurul tarafından verilen kararları yerine getirmeyenler hakkında 25.000 Türk lirasından 1.000.000 Türk lirasına kadar;
  4. Veri Sorumluları Siciline kayıt ve bildirim yükümlülüğüne aykırı hareket edenler hakkında 20.000 Türk lirasından 1.000.000 Türk lirasına kadar

idari para cezası verilir.

Yukarıda sayılmış olan idari para cezasına konu eylemler incelendiğinde sayılan bu fiillerin içerik olarak oldukça geniş kapsamlı olduğu ve yapılacak bir düzenleme uyarınca sınırlarının çizilmesine muhtaç olduğu göze çarpmaktadır. Örneğin; aydınlatma yükümlülüğünün yerine getirilmemesi veyahut veri güvenliğine ilişkin yükümlülüklerin ihlali, ilgili madde kapsamında birer ceza kalemi olarak düzenlense de gerek Kanun'un lafzında gerekse alt düzenlemelerde bu konularda oldukça detaylı alt kırımlar mevcuttur. Kurul'un yayınlamış olduğu Aydınlatma Yükümlülüğünün Yerine Getirilmesi Rehberi3 uyarınca aydınlatma yükümlülüğü kapsamında veri sorumlusunun kimliğini açıklamaması kadar usulüne uygun hazırlanmış bir aydınlatma metninde açık ve anlaşılır bir dil tercih edilmemesi de Kanun uyarınca aydınlatma yükümlülüğünün ihlali kapsamındadır. Hal böyle olunca 5.000 Türk Lirasından 100.000 Türk Lirasına kadar düzenlenmiş olan cezanın hangi faktörler dâhilinde belirleneceği konusunda bir şeffaflık sağlanamamakta ve keyfiyete yol açan uygulamalara mahal verilmektedir.

Kurul'un vermiş olduğu güncel kararlarını bu kapsamda incelemek gerekirse özellikle veri güvenliğine ilişkin yükümlülüklere aykırılıklar kapsamında hükmedilen cezalar Hollanda Veri Koruma Otoritesi'nin yapmış olduğu düzenlemenin Türkiye için de ivedi bir ihtiyaç olduğunu ispatlar niteliktedir. Zira 8 Temmuz 2019 tarihli ve 2019/204 numaralı kararı4 uyarınca Kurul, yatırım şirketi tarafından ilgili kişinin açık rızası alınmadan telefon numarasının işlenmesini veri güvenliğine ilişkin yükümlülüklere aykırılık olarak değerlendirmiş ve bu bağlamda veri sorumlusu hakkında 75.000 TL para cezasına hükmetmiştir. Diğer taraftan 31 Mayıs 2019 tarihli ve 2019/166 numaralı kararında5 ise Kurul, ilgili kişiye ait telefon numarasına gönderilen kişinin kendisine ait olmayan içerik konusunda da veri güvenliğine ilişkin yükümlülüğün ihlaline hükmetmiş fakat 50.000 TL para cezası uygulanmasına karar vermiştir. Yaklaşık bir ay aralıklarla verilmiş olan bu iki kararda da ihlale konu olaylar genel itibariyle benzer nitelikte olmakla birlikte verilen para cezalarının farklılık gösterdiği gözlemlenmektedir. İşbu cezalara ilişkin belirli bir standardın yer almadığı bir durumda ise hükmedilmiş olan bu meblağların arasındaki farkı yorumlama niyet okumanın ötesine geçememekte ve hal böyle olunca da oluşturulması gereken şeffaflık ortamı sağlanamamaktadır.

7 Nisan 2016 tarihinde yürürlüğe giren Kanun gerek ihtiyacı olan uyum kültürünün oluşması gerekse de uygulama alanı bulması gibi sebeplerden tam anlamı ile yeni yeni yerleşik bir hal almaya başlamıştır. Bu sebeple Kurul'un Kanun'un daha iyi özümsenmesini sağlamak maksatlı çıkardığı Rehberler ve benzeri alt düzenlemeler henüz oluşmakta olup para cezalarının standardize edilmesi konusunda da ilerleyen günlerde Hollanda Veri Koruma Otoritesi'ne benzer bir çalışma yürütülmesi beklenmektedir. Böylelikle gerek veri sorumluları gerekse de hak süjesi ilgili kişiler için hangi fiillerin ne kadar müeyyidesinin olduğu sorusu netleşecek ve uyum sürecinde şirketler açısında ölçümlenebilir bir tablo meydana çıkacaktır.

Footnotes

[1] 29677 sayılı ve 7 Mart 2016 tarihli Resmi Gazete'de yayımlanan 6698 sayılı, 24 Mart 2016 tarihli Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu

[2] https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/sites/default/files/atoms/files/stcrt-2019-14586_0.pdf

[3] https://www.kvkk.gov.tr/Icerik/5394/Aydinlatma-Yukumlulugunun-Yerine-Getirilmesi-Rehberi

[4] https://www.kvkk.gov.tr/Icerik/5517/2019-204

[5] https://www.kvkk.gov.tr/Icerik/5497/2019-166

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions